Statutes > New-york > Ucc > Article-2 > Part-3 > 2-317
Section 2--317. Cumulation   and   Conflict  of  Warranties  Express  or                    Implied.    Warranties whether express or implied shall be construed as consistent  with  each  other  and  as  cumulative,  but  if  such  construction  is  unreasonable the intention of the parties shall determine which warranty  is dominant. In ascertaining that intention the following rules apply:    (a)  Exact or technical specifications displace an inconsistent sample  or model or general language of description.    (b) A sample from an  existing  bulk  displaces  inconsistent  general  language of description.    (c)  Express warranties displace inconsistent implied warranties other  than an implied warranty of fitness for a particular purpose.