Statutes > New-york > Ucc > Article-2 > Part-3 > 2-321
Section 2--321. C.  I.  F. or C. & F.: "Net Landed Weights"; "Payment on                    Arrival"; Warranty of Condition on Arrival.    Under a contract containing a term C. I. F. or C. & F.    (1) Where the price is based on or is to be adjusted according to "net  landed weights", "delivered weights", "out turn" quantity or quality  or  the  like,  unless  otherwise agreed the seller must reasonably estimate  the price. The payment due on tender of the documents called for by  the  contract  is  the amount so estimated, but after final adjustment of the  price a settlement must be made with commercial promptness.    (2) An agreement described  in  subsection  (1)  or  any  warranty  of  quality  or condition of the goods on arrival places upon the seller the  risk of ordinary deterioration, shrinkage and the like in transportation  but has no effect on the place or time of identification to the contract  for sale or delivery or on the passing of the risk of loss.    (3) Unless otherwise agreed where the contract provides for payment on  or after arrival of the goods the seller must before payment allow  such  preliminary  inspection  as  is  feasible;  but  if  the  goods are lost  delivery of the documents and payment are due when the goods should have  arrived.