Statutes > New-york > Ucc > Article-2 > Part-3 > 2-322
Section 2--322. Delivery "Ex-Ship".    (1)  Unless  otherwise  agreed  a term for delivery of goods "ex-ship"  (which means from the carrying vessel) or in equivalent language is  not  restricted  to a particular ship and requires delivery from a ship which  has reached a place at the named port of destination where goods of  the  kind are usually discharged.    (2) Under such a term unless otherwise agreed         (a) the  seller  must  discharge  all  liens  arising  out of the             carriage and furnish the buyer with a  direction  which  puts             the carrier under a duty to deliver the goods; and         (b) the  risk  of loss does not pass to the buyer until the goods             leave the ship's tackle or are otherwise properly unloaded.