Statutes > New-york > Ucc > Article-2 > Part-3 > 2-323
Section 2--323. Form  of  Bill  of Lading Required in Overseas Shipment;                    "Overseas".    (1) Where the contract contemplates overseas shipment and  contains  a  term C. I. F. or C. & F. or F. O. B. vessel, the seller unless otherwise  agreed  must  obtain  a negotiable bill of lading stating that the goods  have been loaded on board or, in the case of a term C. I. F.   or  C.  &  F., received for shipment.    (2)  Where  in  a case within subsection (1) a bill of lading has been  issued in a set of parts, unless otherwise agreed if the  documents  are  not  to be sent from abroad the buyer may demand tender of the full set;  otherwise only one part of the bill of lading need be tendered. Even  if  the agreement expressly requires a full set         (a) due  tender  of  a  single  part  is  acceptable  within  the             provisions of this  Article  on  cure  of  improper  delivery             (subsection (1) of Section 2--508); and         (b) even  though  the  full set is demanded, if the documents are             sent from abroad the person tendering an incomplete  set  may             nevertheless  require  payment  upon  furnishing an indemnity             which the buyer in good faith deems adequate.    (3) A shipment by water or by air or  a  contract  contemplating  such  shipment  is  "overseas" insofar as by usage of trade or agreement it is  subject   to   the   commercial,   financing   or   shipping   practices  characteristic of international deep water commerce.