Section  2--327.  Special  Incidents  of  Sale  on  Approval and Sale or Return. (1) Under a sale on approval unless otherwise agreed (a) although the goods are identified to the contract the risk of loss and the title do not pass to the buyer until acceptance; and (b) use of the goods consistent with the purpose of trial is  not acceptance  but  failure  seasonably  to notify the seller of election to return the goods is acceptance, and if the  goods conform  to the contract acceptance of any part is acceptance of the whole; and (c) after due notification of election to return, the  return  is at  the  seller's  risk and expense but a merchant buyer must follow any reasonable instructions. (2) Under a sale or return unless otherwise agreed (a) the option to return extends to the whole or  any  commercial unit  of  the  goods  while  in  substantially their original condition, but must be exercised seasonably; and (b) the return is at the buyer's risk and expense.