Statutes > New-york > Ucc > Article-2 > Part-3 > 2-328
Section 2--328. Sale by Auction.    (1)  In  a sale by auction if goods are put up in lots each lot is the  subject of a separate sale.    (2) A sale by auction is complete when the auctioneer so announces  by  the fall of the hammer or in other customary manner. Where a bid is made  while  the hammer is falling in acceptance of a prior bid the auctioneer  may in his discretion reopen the bidding or declare the goods sold under  the bid on which the hammer was falling.    (3) Such a sale is with reserve unless the goods are in explicit terms  put up without reserve. In an auction with reserve  the  auctioneer  may  withdraw  the  goods  at  any  time until he announces completion of the  sale. In an auction without reserve, after the auctioneer calls for bids  on an article or lot, that article or lot cannot be withdrawn unless  no  bid  is  made  within  a  reasonable  time.  In either case a bidder may  retract his bid until the auctioneer's announcement of completion of the  sale, but a bidder's retraction does not revive any previous bid.    (4) If the auctioneer knowingly receives a bid on the seller's  behalf  or  the  seller  makes  or  procures such a bid, and notice has not been  given that liberty for such bidding is reserved, the buyer  may  at  his  option  avoid  the  sale or take the goods at the price of the last good  faith bid prior to the completion of the sale. This subsection shall not  apply to any bid at a forced sale.