Section 2--402. Rights of Seller's Creditors Against Sold Goods. (1) Except as provided in subsections (2) and (3), rights of unsecured  creditors of the seller with respect to goods which have been identified  to  a contract for sale are subject to the buyer's rights to recover the  goods under this Article (Sections 2--502 and 2--716). (2) A creditor of the seller may treat a sale or an identification  of  goods  to  a  contract for sale as void if as against him a retention of  possession by the seller as fraudulent under any  rule  of  law  of  the  state  where the goods are situated, except that retention of possession  in good faith and current course of trade by  a  merchant-seller  for  a  commercially  reasonable  time  after  a  sale  or identification is not  fraudulent. (3) Nothing in this Article shall be deemed to impair  the  rights  of  creditors of the seller (a) under  the  provisions of the Article on Secured Transactions (Article 9); or (b) where identification to the contract or delivery is made  not in  current  course  of  trade  but  in satisfaction of or as security for a pre-existing claim for money, security or  the like  and is made under circumstances which under any rule of law of the state where the goods  are  situated  would  apart from  this  Article  constitute  the transaction a fraudulent transfer or voidable preference.