Statutes > New-york > Ucc > Article-2 > Part-6 > 2-602
Section 2--602. Manner and Effect of Rightful Rejection.    (1)  Rejection  of  goods must be within a reasonable time after their  delivery or tender.  It  is  ineffective  unless  the  buyer  seasonably  notifies the seller.    (2)  Subject  to  the  provisions  of  the  two  following sections on  rejected goods (Sections 2--603 and 2--604).         (a) after rejection any exercise of ownership by the  buyer  with             respect  to  any  commercial  unit is wrongful as against the             seller; and         (b) if the buyer has before rejection taken  physical  possession             of  goods in which he does not have a security interest under             the provisions of this Article  (subsection  (3)  of  Section             2--711), he is under a duty after rejection to hold them with             reasonable  care  at  the  seller's  disposition  for  a time             sufficient to permit the seller to remove them; but         (c) the buyer has no further obligations  with  regard  to  goods             rightfully rejected.    (3)  The seller's rights with respect to goods wrongfully rejected are  governed by the provisions of  this  Article  on  seller's  remedies  in  general (Section 2--703).