Statutes > New-york > Ucc > Article-2 > Part-6 > 2-612
Section 2--612. "Installment Contract"; Breach.    (1)  An "installment contract" is one which requires or authorizes the  delivery of goods in separate  lots  to  be  separately  accepted,  even  though  the  contract  contains  a  clause  "each delivery is a separate  contract" or its equivalent.    (2) The buyer may reject any installment which  is  non-conforming  if  the  non-conformity  substantially impairs the value of that installment  and cannot be cured or if the non-conformity is a defect in the required  documents; but if the non-conformity does not fall within subsection (3)  and the seller gives adequate assurance  of  its  cure  the  buyer  must  accept that installment.    (3)  Whenever  non-conformity  or  default with respect to one or more  installments substantially impairs the value of the whole contract there  is a breach of  the  whole.  But  the  aggrieved  party  reinstates  the  contract  if  he accepts a non-conforming installment without seasonably  notifying of cancellation or if he brings an action with respect only to  past installments or demands performance as to future installments.