Statutes > New-york > Ucc > Article-2 > Part-7 > 2-705
Section 2--705. Seller's Stoppage of Delivery in Transit or Otherwise.    (1)  The  seller  may  stop  delivery  of goods in the possession of a  carrier or other bailee when he discovers  the  buyer  to  be  insolvent  (Section  2--702) and may stop delivery of carload, truckload, planeload  or larger shipments of express or freight when the buyer  repudiates  or  fails  to  make a payment due before delivery or if for any other reason  the seller has a right to withhold or reclaim the goods.    (2) As against such buyer the seller may stop delivery until         (a) receipt of the goods by the buyer; or         (b) acknowledgment to the buyer by any bailee of the goods except             a carrier that the bailee holds the goods for the buyer; or         (c) such acknowledgment to the buyer by a carrier  by  reshipment             or as warehouseman; or         (d) negotiation  to the buyer of any negotiable document of title             covering the goods.    (3)  (a) To stop delivery the seller must so notify as to  enable  the             bailee  by  reasonable  diligence  to prevent delivery of the             goods.         (b) After such notification the bailee must hold and deliver  the             goods  according  to  the  directions  of  the seller but the             seller is liable to the bailee for  any  ensuing  charges  or             damages.         (c) If  a  negotiable document of title has been issued for goods             the bailee is not obliged to  obey  a  notification  to  stop             until surrender of the document.         (d) A  carrier  who has issued a non-negotiable bill of lading is             not obliged to obey a notification to stop  received  from  a             person other than the consignor.