Statutes > New-york > Ucc > Article-2 > Part-7 > 2-712
Section 2--712. "Cover"; Buyer's Procurement of Substitute Goods.    (1)  After a breach within the preceding section the buyer may "cover"  by making in good faith and without unreasonable  delay  any  reasonable  purchase  of or contract to purchase goods in substitution for those due  from the seller.    (2) The buyer may recover from the seller as  damages  the  difference  between  the  cost  of  cover  and  the contract price together with any  incidental or consequential  damages  as  hereinafter  defined  (Section  2--715), but less expenses saved in consequence of the seller's breach.    (3)  Failure of the buyer to effect cover within this section does not  bar him from any other remedy.