Statutes > New-york > Ucc > Article-2 > Part-7 > 2-714
Section 2--714. Buyer's Damages for Breach in Regard to Accepted Goods.    (1)  Where  the  buyer  has  accepted  goods  and  given  notification  (subsection (3) of Section 2--607) he may recover  as  damages  for  any  non-conformity  of  tender  the loss resulting in the ordinary course of  events from the seller's breach as determined in  any  manner  which  is  reasonable.    (2) The measure of damages for breach of warranty is the difference at  the time and place of acceptance between the value of the goods accepted  and  the value they would have had if they had been as warranted, unless  special circumstances show proximate damages of a different amount.    (3) In a proper case any incidental and  consequential  damages  under  the next section may also be recovered.