Statutes > New-york > Ucc > Article-2 > Part-7 > 2-718
Section 2--718. Liquidation or Limitation of Damages; Deposits.    (1)  Damages  for  breach  by  either  party  may be liquidated in the  agreement but only at an amount which is reasonable in the light of  the  anticipated  or  actual  harm  caused by the breach, the difficulties of  proof of loss, and the  inconvenience  or  nonfeasibility  of  otherwise  obtaining   an   adequate  remedy.  A  term  fixing  unreasonably  large  liquidated damages is void as a penalty.    (2) Where the seller justifiably withholds delivery of  goods  because  of  the  buyer's  breach,  the  buyer  is entitled to restitution of any  amount by which the sum of his payments exceeds         (a) the amount to which the seller is entitled by virtue of terms             liquidating  the  seller's   damages   in   accordance   with             subsection (1), or         (b) in the absence of such terms, twenty per cent of the value of             the  total performance for which the buyer is obligated under             the contract or $500, whichever is smaller.    (3) The buyer's right to restitution under subsection (2)  is  subject  to offset to the extent that the seller establishes         (a) a  right  to  recover  damages  under  the provisions of this             Article other than subsection (1), and         (b) the amount or value of any benefits  received  by  the  buyer             directly or indirectly by reason of the contract.    (4)  Where  a  seller  has  received payment in goods their reasonable  value or the proceeds of their resale shall be treated as  payments  for  the  purposes  of  subsection  (2);  but if the seller has notice of the  buyer's breach before reselling goods received in part performance,  his  resale  is subject to the conditions laid down in this Article on resale  by an aggrieved seller (Section 2--706).