Section 3--112. Terms and Omissions Not Affecting Negotiability. (1) The negotiability of an instrument is not affected by (a) the  omission  of  a statement of any consideration or of the place where the instrument is drawn or payable; or (b) a  statement  that  collateral  has  been  given  to secure obligations  either  on  the  instrument  or  otherwise of an obligor on the instrument or that in the case of  default  on those obligations the holder may realize on or dispose of the collateral; or (c) a  promise  or  power to maintain or protect collateral or to give additional collateral; or (d) a term authorizing a confession of judgment on the instrument if it is not paid when due; or (e) a term purporting to waive the benefit of  any  law  intended for the advantage or protection of any obligor; or (f) a  term  in  a draft providing that the payee by indorsing or cashing it acknowledges full satisfaction of an obligation of the drawer; or (g) a statement in a draft drawn  in  a  set  of  parts  (Section 3--801)  to the effect that the order is effective only if no other part has been honored. (2) Nothing in this section shall validate any term which is otherwise  illegal.