Statutes > New-york > Ucc > Article-3 > Part-2 > 3-202
Section 3--202. Negotiation.    (1) Negotiation is the transfer of an instrument in such form that the  transferee becomes a holder. If the instrument is payable to order it is  negotiated  by  delivery  with  any necessary indorsement; if payable to  bearer it is negotiated by delivery.    (2) An indorsement must be written by or on behalf of the  holder  and  on the instrument or on a paper so firmly affixed thereto as to become a  part thereof.    (3)  An  indorsement is effective for negotiation only when it conveys  the entire instrument or any unpaid residue. If it  purports  to  be  of  less it operates only as a partial assignment.    (4)  Words  of  assignment, condition, waiver, guaranty, limitation or  disclaimer of liability and the like accompanying an indorsement do  not  affect its character as an indorsement.