Statutes > New-york > Ucc > Article-3 > Part-2 > 3-206
Section 3--206. Effect of Restrictive Indorsement.    (1)   No   restrictive   indorsement   prevents  further  transfer  or  negotiation of the instrument.    (2) An intermediary bank, or a payor bank which is not the  depositary  bank,  is  neither  given notice nor otherwise affected by a restrictive  indorsement of any person except the bank's immediate transferor or  the  person presenting for payment.    (3)   Except  for  an  intermediary  bank,  any  transferee  under  an  indorsement which is conditional or includes the words "for collection",  "for deposit", "pay any bank", or like terms (subparagraphs (a) and  (c)  of  Section  3--205)  must pay or apply any value given by him for or on  the security of the instrument consistently with the indorsement and  to  the  extent  that  he does so he becomes a holder for value. In addition  such transferee is a holder in due course if he otherwise complies  with  the  requirements  of Section 3--302 on what constitutes a holder in due  course.    (4) The first taker under  an  indorsement  for  the  benefit  of  the  indorser or another person (subparagraph (d) of Section 3--205) must pay  or apply any value given by him for or on the security of the instrument  consistently  with  the indorsement and to the extent that he does so he  becomes a holder for value. In addition such taker is a  holder  in  due  course  if he otherwise complies with the requirements of Section 3--302  on what constitutes a holder in due course. A later holder for value  is  neither   given  notice  nor  otherwise  affected  by  such  restrictive  indorsement unless he has knowledge that a fiduciary or other person has  negotiated the instrument in any transaction  for  his  own  benefit  or  otherwise in breach of duty (subsection (2) of Section 3--304).