Section 3--302. Holder in Due Course. (1) A holder in due course is a holder who takes the instrument (a) for value; and (b) in good faith; and (c) without  notice  that it is overdue or has been dishonored or of any defense against or claim to it  on  the  part  of  any person. (2) A payee may be a holder in due course. (3) A holder does not become a holder in due course of an instrument: (a) by  purchase  of  it  at  judicial sale or by taking it under legal process; or (b) by acquiring it in taking over an estate; or (c) by purchasing it as part of a bulk transaction not in regular course of business of the transferor. (4) A purchaser of a limited interest can be a holder  in  due  course  only to the extent of the interest purchased.