Section 3--305. Rights of a Holder in Due Course. To  the  extent  that  a holder is a holder in due course he takes the  instrument free from (1) all claims to it on the part of any person; and (2) all defenses of any party to the instrument with whom  the  holder  has not dealt except (a) infancy,  to  the  extent  that  it  is a defense to a simple contract; and (b) such other  incapacity,  or  duress,  or  illegality  of  the transaction,  as  renders  the  obligation  of  the  party  a nullity; and (c) such misrepresentation as has induced the party to  sign  the instrument  with neither knowledge nor reasonable opportunity to obtain knowledge of its character or its essential  terms; and (d) discharge in insolvency proceedings; and (e) any  other  discharge  of which the holder has notice when he takes the instrument.