Section 3--307. Burden  of  Establishing  Signatures,  Defenses  and Due Course. (1) Unless specifically denied in the pleadings each signature  on  an  instrument  is admitted. When the effectiveness of a signature is put in  issue (a) the burden of establishing it is on the party claiming  under the signature; but (b) the  signature is presumed to be genuine or authorized except where the action is to enforce the obligation of a  purported signer  who  has  died  or become incompetent before proof is required. (2) When signatures are admitted or  established,  production  of  the  instrument  entitles  a  holder  to  recover  on it unless the defendant  establishes a defense. (3) After it is shown that a defense  exists  a  person  claiming  the  rights  of a holder in due course has the burden of establishing that he  or some person under whom he claims is in all respects a holder  in  due  course.