Statutes > New-york > Ucc > Article-3 > Part-4 > 3-403
Section 3--403. Signature by Authorized Representative.    (1)  A  signature may be made by an agent or other representative, and  his authority to make it  may  be  established  as  in  other  cases  of  representation.  No  particular  form  of  appointment  is  necessary to  establish such authority.    (2) An  authorized  representative  who  signs  his  own  name  to  an  instrument         (a) is  personally  obligated if the instrument neither names the             person represented nor shows that the  representative  signed             in a representative capacity;         (b) except   as   otherwise  established  between  the  immediate             parties, is personally obligated if the instrument names  the             person  represented but does not show that the representative             signed in a representative capacity,  or  if  the  instrument             does  not  name the person represented but does show that the             representative signed in a representative capacity.    (3) Except as  otherwise  established  the  name  of  an  organization  preceded  or followed by the name and office of an authorized individual  is a signature made in a representative capacity.