Statutes > New-york > Ucc > Article-3 > Part-4 > 3-408
Section 3--408. Consideration.    Want  or  failure  of consideration is a defense as against any person  not having the rights of a holder in due course (Section 3--305), except  that no consideration is  necessary  for  an  instrument  or  obligation  thereon  given in payment of or as security for an antecedent obligation  of any kind. Nothing in this section shall  be  taken  to  displace  any  statute   outside   this  Act  under  which  a  promise  is  enforceable  notwithstanding lack or failure of  consideration.  Partial  failure  of  consideration is a defense pro tanto whether or not the failure is in an  ascertained or liquidated amount.