Statutes > New-york > Ucc > Article-3 > Part-4 > 3-419
Section 3--419. Conversion of Instrument; Innocent Representative.    (1) An instrument is converted when         (a) a  drawee  to  whom it is delivered for acceptance refuses to             return it on demand; or         (b) any person to whom it is delivered  for  payment  refuses  on             demand either to pay or to return it; or         (c) it is paid on a forged indorsement.    (2)  In an action against a drawee under subsection (1) the measure of  the drawee's liability is the face amount  of  the  instrument.  In  any  other  action  under subsection (1) the measure of liability is presumed  to be the face amount of the instrument.    (3) Subject to the  provisions  of  this  Act  concerning  restrictive  indorsements  a  representative,  including  a  depositary or collecting  bank, who has in good  faith  and  in  accordance  with  the  reasonable  commercial  standards  applicable to the business of such representative  dealt with an instrument or its proceeds on behalf of one  who  was  not  the  true  owner  is  not  liable in conversion or otherwise to the true  owner beyond the amount of any proceeds remaining in his hands.    (4) An intermediary bank or payor bank which is not a depositary  bank  is  not  liable in conversion solely by reason of the fact that proceeds  of an item indorsed restrictively (Sections 3--205 and 3--206)  are  not  paid  or  applied  consistently  with  the restrictive indorsement of an  indorser other than its immediate transferor.