Section 3--501. When Presentment,  Notice  of  Dishonor,  and  Protest Necessary or Permissible. (1) Unless excused (Section 3--511) presentment is necessary to charge  secondary parties as follows: (a) presentment for acceptance is necessary to charge the  drawer and  indorsers  of a draft where the draft so provides, or is payable elsewhere than at the residence or place of  business of  the  drawee,  or  its  date  of payment depends upon such presentment.  The  holder  may  at  his  option  present  for acceptance any other draft payable at a stated date; (b) presentment for payment is necessary to charge any indorser; (c) in the case of any drawer, the acceptor of a draft payable at a  bank or the maker of a note payable at a bank, presentment for payment is necessary, but  failure  to  make  presentment discharges  such  drawer, acceptor or maker only as stated in Section 3--502 (1) (b). (2) Unless excused (Section 3--511) (a) notice of any dishonor is necessary to charge any indorser; (b) in the case of any drawer, the acceptor of a draft payable at a bank or the maker of a note payable at a  bank,  notice  of any  dishonor  is  necessary, but failure to give such notice discharges such drawer, acceptor or maker only as  stated  in Section 3--502 (1) (b). (3)  Unless  excused  (Section  3--511)  protest  of  any  dishonor is  necessary to charge the drawer and indorsers of any draft which  on  its  face  appears  to  be  drawn  or  payable  outside  of  the  states  and  territories of the United States  and  the  District  of  Columbia.  The  holder  may  at  his  option  make  protest of any dishonor of any other  instrument and in the case of a foreign draft may on insolvency  of  the  acceptor before maturity make protest for better security. (4) Notwithstanding any provision of this section, neither presentment  nor  notice  of  dishonor nor protest is necessary to charge an indorser  who has indorsed an instrument after maturity.