Statutes > New-york > Ucc > Article-3 > Part-6 > 3-603
Section 3--603. Payment or Satisfaction.    (1)  The  liability  of  any  party is discharged to the extent of his  payment or satisfaction to the  holder  even  though  it  is  made  with  knowledge of a claim of another person to the instrument unless prior to  such payment or satisfaction the person making the claim either supplies  indemnity  deemed adequate by the party seeking the discharge or enjoins  payment or satisfaction by order of a court of competent jurisdiction in  an action in which the adverse claimant and the holder are parties. This  subsection does not, however, result in the discharge of the liability         (a) of a party who in bad faith pays or satisfies  a  holder  who             acquired  the  instrument  by theft or who (unless having the             rights of a holder in due course) holds through  one  who  so             acquired it; or         (b) of  a  party (other than an intermediary bank or a payor bank             which is not a depositary bank) who  pays  or  satisfies  the             holder of an instrument which has been restrictively indorsed             in a manner not consistent with the terms of such restrictive             indorsement.    (2) Payment or satisfaction may be made with the consent of the holder  by  any  person including a stranger to the instrument. Surrender of the  instrument to such a  person  gives  him  the  rights  of  a  transferee  (Section 3--201).