Statutes > New-york > Ucc > Article-3 > Part-8 > 3-804
Section. 3--804. Lost, Destroyed or Stolen Instruments.    The  owner  of  an  instrument  which is lost, whether by destruction,  theft or otherwise, may maintain an action in his own name  and  recover  from any party liable thereon upon due proof of his ownership, the facts  which  prevent his production of the instrument and its terms. The court  shall require security, in an amount fixed by the court  not  less  than  twice  the  amount  allegedly unpaid on the instrument, indemnifying the  defendant, his heirs, personal representatives, successors  and  assigns  against  loss, including costs and expenses, by reason of further claims  on the instrument, but this provision does not apply where an action  is  prosecuted  or  defended  by  the  state  or  by a public officer in its  behalf.