Statutes > New-york > Ucc > Article-4-a > Part-2 > 4-a-204
Section 4-A-204. Refund  of  Payment and Duty of Customer to Report With                     Respect to Unauthorized Payment Order.    (1) If a receiving bank accepts a payment order issued in the name  of  its  customer as sender which is (a) not authorized and not effective as  the order of the customer under Section 4-A-202, or (b) not enforceable,  in whole or in part, against the customer  under  Section  4-A-203,  the  bank  shall  refund  any  payment of the payment order received from the  customer to the extent the bank is not entitled to enforce  payment  and  shall pay interest on the refundable amount calculated from the date the  bank  received  payment to the date of the refund. However, the customer  is not entitled to interest from the bank on the amount to  be  refunded  if  the  customer  fails to exercise ordinary care to determine that the  order was not authorized by the customer and to notify the bank  of  the  relevant  facts within a reasonable time not exceeding ninety days after  the date the customer received notification from the bank that the order  was accepted or that the customer's account was debited with respect  to  the order. The bank is not entitled to any recovery from the customer on  account  of  a failure by the customer to give notification as stated in  this section.    (2) Reasonable time under subsection (1) may be fixed by agreement  as  stated  in  subsection  (1)  of  Section  1-204, but the obligation of a  receiving bank to refund payment as stated in  subsection  (1)  may  not  otherwise be varied by agreement.