Statutes > New-york > Ucc > Article-4-a > Part-5 > 4-a-501
Section 4-A-501. Variation  by  Agreement  and  Effect of Funds-Transfer                     System Rule.    (1) Except as otherwise provided  in  this  Article,  the  rights  and  obligations of a party to a funds transfer may be varied by agreement of  the affected party.    (2)  "Funds-transfer  system  rule"  means a rule of an association of  banks (i) governing  transmission  of  payment  orders  by  means  of  a  funds-transfer  system of the association or rights and obligations with  respect to those orders, or (ii) to the extent the rule  governs  rights  and  obligations  between  banks that are parties to a funds transfer in  which a Federal Reserve Bank, acting as an intermediary  bank,  sends  a  payment order to the beneficiary's bank. Except as otherwise provided in  this   Article,  a  funds-transfer  system  rule  governing  rights  and  obligations  between  participating  banks  using  the  system  may   be  effective  even  if  the rule conflicts with this Article and indirectly  affects another party to the funds transfer who does not consent to  the  rule.   A   funds-transfer  system  rule  may  also  govern  rights  and  obligations of parties other than participating banks using  the  system  to  the  extent  stated in subsection (3) of Section 4-A-404, subsection  (4) of Section 4-A-405, and subsection (3) of Section 4-A-507.