Statutes > New-york > Ucc > Article-4 > Part-1 > 4-103
Section 4--103. Variation  by  Agreement;  Measure  of  Damages; Certain                    Action Constituting Ordinary Care.    (1) The effect of the provisions of this  Article  may  be  varied  by  agreement  except that no agreement can disclaim a bank's responsibility  for its own lack of good faith or failure to exercise ordinary  care  or  can  limit  the  measure  of  damages  for such lack or failure; but the  parties  may  by  agreement  determine  the  standards  by  which   such  responsibility  is  to  be measured if such standards are not manifestly  unreasonable.    (2) Federal Reserve regulations and operating letters, clearing  house  rules, and the like, have the effect of agreements under subsection (1),  whether  or  not  specifically  assented to by all parties interested in  items handled.    (3) Action or non-action approved  by  this  Article  or  pursuant  to  Federal   Reserve  regulations  or  operating  letters  constitutes  the  exercise of ordinary care and, in the absence of  special  instructions,  action  or  non-action consistent with clearing house rules and the like  or with a general banking usage not disapproved by this  Article,  prima  facie constitutes the exercise of ordinary care.    (4)  The  specification  or  approval  of  certain  procedures by this  Article does not constitute disapproval of other procedures which may be  reasonable under the circumstances.    (5) The measure of damages for failure to exercise  ordinary  care  in  handling  an  item  is the amount of the item reduced by an amount which  could not have been realized by the use  of  ordinary  care,  and  where  there  is  bad  faith it includes other damages, if any, suffered by the  party as a proximate consequence.