Statutes > New-york > Ucc > Article-4 > Part-1 > 4-106
Section 4--106. Separate Office of a Bank.    A  branch  or  separate  office  of  a bank is a separate bank for the  purpose of computing the time within which and determining the place  at  or  to  which  action  may  be taken or notices or orders shall be given  under this Article and under Article 3. The receipt  of  any  notice  or  order  by or the knowledge of one branch or separate office of a bank is  not actual or constructive notice to or knowledge of any other branch or  office of the same bank and does not impair the right of another  branch  or office to be a holder in due course of an item.