Section 4--207. Warranties  of  Customer and Collecting Bank on Transfer or Presentment of Items; Time for Claims. (1) Each customer or collecting bank who obtains payment or acceptance  of an item and each prior customer and collecting bank warrants  to  the  payor  bank  or  other  payor who in good faith pays or accepts the item  that (a) he has a good title to the item or is  authorized  to  obtain payment  or acceptance on behalf of one who has a good title; and (b) he has no knowledge that the signature of the maker or drawer is unauthorized, except that this warranty is  not  given  by any  customer  or  collecting  bank  that  is a holder in due course and acts in good faith (i) to a maker with respect to the maker's own signature; or (ii) to a drawer with respect to the drawer's  own  signature, whether or not the drawer is also the drawee; or (iii) to  an  acceptor  of  an item if the holder in due course took the  item  after  the  acceptance  or  obtained  the acceptance  without knowledge that the drawer's signature was unauthorized; and (c) the item has not been materially altered,  except  that  this warranty is not given by any customer or collecting bank that is a holder in due course and acts in good faith (i) to the maker of a note; or (ii) to  the  drawer  of  a draft whether or not the drawer is also the drawee; or (iii) to the acceptor of an item with respect to an  alteration made  prior to the acceptance if the holder in due course took the item  after  the  acceptance,  even  though  the acceptance  provided  "payable  as  originally  drawn" or equivalent terms; or (iv) to the acceptor of an item with respect to an  alteration made after the acceptance. (2) Each customer and  collecting  bank  who  transfers  an  item  and  receives  a  settlement  or  other  consideration for it warrants to his  transferee and to any subsequent collecting bank who takes the  item  in  good faith that (a) he  has  a  good title to the item or is authorized to obtain payment or acceptance on behalf of one who has a  good  title and the transfer is otherwise rightful; and (b) all  signatures  are  genuine or authorized; and (c) the item has not been materially altered; and (d) no defense of any party is good against him; and (e) he has no knowledge of any insolvency  proceeding  instituted with  respect  to  the  maker or acceptor or the drawer of an unaccepted item. In addition each customer and collecting bank so transferring an  item  and  receiving  a  settlement  or  other consideration engages that upon  dishonor and any necessary notice of dishonor and protest he  will  take  up the item. (3)  The  warranties  and the engagement to honor set forth in the two  preceding subsections arise notwithstanding the absence  of  indorsement  or  words  of  guaranty or warranty in the transfer or presentment and a  collecting bank remains liable for their breach  despite  remittance  to  its  transferor.  Damages for breach of such warranties or engagement to  honor shall not exceed the consideration received  by  the  customer  or  collecting bank responsible plus finance charges and expenses related to  the item, if any(4)  Unless  a claim for breach of warranty under this section is made  within a reasonable time after the person claiming learns of the breach,  the person liable is discharged to the extent of any loss caused by  the  delay in making claim.