Statutes > New-york > Ucc > Article-4 > Part-3 > 4-301
Section 4--301. Deferred  Posting;  Recovery  of  Payment  by  Return of                    Items; Time of Dishonor.    (1) Where an authorized settlement for a demand  item  (other  than  a  documentary draft) received by a payor bank otherwise than for immediate  payment  over  the  counter has been made before midnight of the banking  day of receipt the payor bank may revoke the settlement and recover  any  payment  if  before it has made final payment (subsection (1) of Section  4--213) and before its midnight deadline it         (a) returns the item; or         (b) sends written notice of dishonor or nonpayment if the item is             held for protest or is otherwise unavailable for return.    (2) If a demand item is received by a payor bank  for  credit  on  its  books  it may return such item or send notice of dishonor and may revoke  any credit  given  or  recover  the  amount  thereof  withdrawn  by  its  customer,  if  it acts within the time limit and in the manner specified  in the preceding subsection.    (3) Unless previous notice of  dishonor  has  been  sent  an  item  is  dishonored  at  the time when for purposes of dishonor it is returned or  notice sent in accordance with this section.    (4) An item is returned:         (a) as to an item received through a clearing house, when  it  is             delivered to the presenting or last collecting bank or to the             clearing house or is sent or delivered in accordance with its             rules; or         (b) in  all  other  cases,  when  it  is sent or delivered to the             bank's  customer   or   transferor   or   pursuant   to   his             instructions.