Statutes > New-york > Ucc > Article-5 > 5-111
Section 5--111. Remedies.    (a) If  an issuer wrongfully dishonors or repudiates its obligation to  pay money under a letter of credit before presentation, the beneficiary,  successor, or nominated person presenting on its own behalf may  recover  from  the  issuer  the  amount  that  is  the subject of the dishonor or  repudiation. If the issuer's obligation under the letter  of  credit  is  not  for  the  payment  of  money,  the  claimant  may  obtain  specific  performance or, at the claimant's election, recover an amount  equal  to  the  value  of performance from the issuer. In either case, the claimant  may also recover incidental but not consequential damages. The  claimant  is  not obligated to take action to avoid damages that might be due from  the issuer under this subsection. If, although not obligated to  do  so,  the  claimant  avoids  damages,  the claimant's recovery from the issuer  must be reduced by the amount of damages avoided.  The  issuer  has  the  burden  of  proving  the  amount  of  damages  avoided.  In  the case of  repudiation the claimant need not present any document.    (b) If an issuer wrongfully dishonors  a  draft  or  demand  presented  under  a  letter  of credit or honors a draft or demand in breach of its  obligation to the applicant, the applicant may recover damages resulting  from the breach, including incidental  but  not  consequential  damages,  less any amount saved as a result of the breach.    (c) If  an adviser or nominated person other than a confirmer breaches  an obligation under this article or an issuer breaches an obligation not  covered in subsection (a) or (b) of this section, a person to  whom  the  obligation  is  owed  may  recover  damages  resulting  from the breach,  including incidental but not  consequential  damages,  less  any  amount  saved  as  a  result of the breach. To the extent of the confirmation, a  confirmer has the liability of an issuer specified  in  this  subsection  and subsections (a) and (b) of this section.    (d) An  issuer, nominated person, or adviser who is found liable under  subsection (a), (b) or (c) of this section shall  pay  interest  on  the  amount  owed  thereunder  from  the  date  of wrongful dishonor or other  appropriate date.    (e) Damages that would otherwise be payable by a party for  breach  of  an  obligation  under  this  article  may  be liquidated by agreement or  undertaking, but only in an amount or by a formula that is reasonable in  light of the harm anticipated.