Statutes > New-york > Ucc > Article-7 > Part-1 > 7-104
Section 7--104. Negotiable and Non-Negotiable Warehouse Receipt, Bill of                    Lading or Other Document of Title.    (1)  A warehouse receipt, bill of lading or other document of title is  negotiable         (a) if by its terms the goods are to be delivered to bearer or to             the order of a named person; or         (b) where recognized in overseas trade, if it  runs  to  a  named             person or assigns.    (2) Any other document is non-negotiable. A bill of lading in which it  is  stated  that  the  goods are consigned to a named person is not made  negotiable by a provision that  the  goods  are  to  be  delivered  only  against a written order signed by the same or another named person.