Statutes > New-york > Ucc > Article-7 > Part-2 > 7-207
Section 7--207. Goods Must Be Kept Separate; Fungible Goods.    (1)  Unless  the  warehouse receipt otherwise provides, a warehouseman  must keep separate the goods covered by each receipt so as to permit  at  all  times  identification  and  delivery  of  those  goods  except that  different lots of fungible goods may be commingled.    (2) Fungible goods so commingled are owned in common  by  the  persons  entitled  thereto and the warehouseman is severally liable to each owner  for that owner's share. Where because of overissue a  mass  of  fungible  goods  is  insufficient  to meet all the receipts which the warehouseman  has issued against it, the persons entitled include all holders to  whom  overissued receipts have been duly negotiated.