Statutes > New-york > Ucc > Article-7 > Part-5 > 7-501
Section 7--501. Form   of   Negotiation   and   Requirements   of   "Due                    Negotiation".    (1) A negotiable document of title running to the  order  of  a  named  person  is  negotiated  by  his  indorsement  and  delivery.  After  his  indorsement in blank or  to  bearer  any  person  can  negotiate  it  by  delivery alone.    (2)  (a) A negotiable document of title is also negotiated by delivery  alone when by its original terms it runs to bearer;         (b) When a document running to the order of  a  named  person  is             delivered  to  him  the effect is the same as if the document             had been negotiated.    (3) Negotiation of a negotiable document of title after  it  has  been  indorsed  to  a  specified  person  requires  indorsement by the special  indorsee as well as delivery.    (4) A negotiable document of title is "duly  negotiated"  when  it  is  negotiated  in  the  manner  stated  in  this  section  to  a holder who  purchases it in good faith without notice  of  any  defense  against  or  claim  to  it  on  the  part  of  any person and for value, unless it is  established that the  negotiation  is  not  in  the  regular  course  of  business  or  financing or involves receiving the document in settlement  or payment of a money obligation.    (5)  Indorsement  of  a  non-negotiable  document  neither  makes   it  negotiable nor adds to the transferee's rights.    (6)  The naming in a negotiable bill of a person to be notified of the  arrival of the goods does not limit the negotiability of  the  bill  nor  constitute  notice to a purchaser thereof of any interest of such person  in the goods.