Section 9--102. Definitions And Index of Definitions. (a) Article 9 definitions. In this article: (1) "Accession" means goods that are physically united with other goods  in  such  a  manner  that the identity of the original goods is not lost. (2) "Account", except as used in "account for", means a right  to payment  of  a  monetary obligation, whether or not earned by performance, (i) for proper
* * *
cooperative  record,  and  secures  only  obligations incident to ownership of that cooperative interest. (27-e) "Cooperative record"  means  those  records  which,  as  a whole,  evidence  cooperative  interests  and  define  the mutual  rights  and  obligations  of  the  owners  of  the cooperative interests and the cooperative organization. (27-f) "Cooperative  unit"  means  the  physical space associated with a cooperative interest. (28) "Debtor" means: (A) a person  having  an  interest,  other  than  a  security interest or other lien, in the collateral, whether or not the person is an obligor; (B) a seller of accounts, chattel paper, payment intangibles, or promissory notes; or (C) a consignee. (29) "Deposit  account"  means a demand, time, savings, passbook, or similar account maintained with a bank. The term does notinclude investment property  or  accounts  evidenced  by  an instrument. (30) "Document"  means  a  document  of title or a receipt of the type described in Section 7--201(2). (31) "Electronic chattel paper" means chattel paper evidenced  by a  record  or records consisting of information stored in an electronic medium. (32) "Encumbrance"  means  a  right,  other  than  an ownership interest,  in real property. The term includes mortgages and other liens on real property. (33) "Equipment" means goods other than inventory, farm products, or consumer goods. (34) "Farm products" means goods,  other  than  standing  timber, with  respect  to  which  the
* * *
(D) the spouse of an  individual  described  in  subparagraph (A), (B), or (C); or (E) an  individual  who is related by blood or marriage to an individual described in subparagraph (A),  (B),  (C),  or (D) and shares the same home with the individual. (64) "Proceeds",  except  as used in Section 9--609(b), means the following property: (A) Whatever is  acquired  upon  the  sale,  lease,  license, exchange, or other disposition of collateral; (B) whatever  is  collected on, or distributed on account of, collateral; (C) rights arising out of collateral; (D) to the extent of the value of collateral, claims  arising out  of the loss, nonconformity, or interference with the use of, defects or infringement of rights in,  or  damage to, the collateral; or (E) to  the  extent  of  the  value  of collateral and to the extent payable  to  the  debtor  or  the  secured  party, insurance  payable by reason of the loss or nonconformity of, defects or infringement of rights in, or  damage  to, the collateral. (65) "Promissory  note"  means  an  instrument  that  evidences a promise to pay a monetary obligation, does not  evidence  an order  to  pay,  and does not contain an acknowledgment by a bank that the bank has received for deposit a sum  of  money or funds. (66) "Proposal"  means  a record authenticated by a secured party which includes the terms  on  which  the  secured  party  is willing to accept collateral in full or partial satisfaction of  the  obligation  it secures
* * *
state or the United  States and as to which the state or the United States must maintain a  public  record  showing  the  organization  to  have been organized. (71) "Secondary obligor" means an obligor to the extent that: (A) the obligor's obligation is secondary; or (B) the obligor has a right of recourse with  respect  to  an obligation  secured  by  collateral  against  the debtor, another obligor, or property of either. (72) "Secured party" means: (A) a person in whose favor a security interest is created or provided for under a security agreement, whether  or  not any obligation to be secured is outstanding; (B) a person that holds an agricultural lien; (C) a consignor; (D) a  person  to  which  accounts,  chattel  paper,  payment intangibles, or promissory notes have been sold; (E) a trustee, indenture trustee, agent, collateral agent, or other representative in whose favor a  security  interest or agricultural lien is created or provided for; or (F) a  person  that  holds  a security interest arising under Section 2--401, 2--505, 2--711(3), 2-A-508(5), 4--210, or 5--118. (73) "Security agreement" means  an  agreement  that  creates  or provides  for a security interest. A cooperative record that provides that the owner of a  cooperative  interest  has  an obligation  to  pay  amounts to the cooperative organization incident to ownership of that cooperative interest and which states that the cooperative organization has a direct remedy against that cooperative interest if such  amounts  are  not paid is a  security  agreement  creating  a  cooperative organization security interest. (74) "Send", in connection with a record or notification, means: (A) to deposit in the  mail,
* * *
 file  number, the initial financing statement to which it relates; and (B) indicates either that it is a  termination  statement  or that  the  identified  financing  statement  is no longer effective. (80) "Transmitting utility" means a person primarily  engaged  in the business of: (A) operating  a railroad, subway, street railway, or trolley bus; (B) transmitting communications electrically, electromagnetically, or by light; (C) transmitting goods by pipeline or sewer; or (D) transmitting  or  producing and transmitting electricity, steam, gas, or water.  (b) Definitions in other articles. The following  definitions  in  other  articles apply to this article: "Applicant" Section 5--102. "Beneficiary" Section 5--102. "Broker" Section 8--102. "Certificated security" Section 8--102. "Clearing corporation" Section 8--102. "Contract for sale" Section 2--106. "Customer" Section 4--104. "Entitlement holder" Section 8--102. "Financial asset" Section 8--102. "Holder in due course" Section 3--302. "Issuer" (with respect to a letter of credit or letter-of-credit right) Section 5--102. "Issuer" (with respect to a security) Section 8--201. "Lease" Section 2-A-103. "Lease agreement" Section 2-A-103. "Lease contract" Section 2-A-103. "Leasehold interest" Section 2-A-103. "Lessee" Section 2-A-103. "Lessee in ordinary course of business" Section 2-A-103. "Lessor" Section 2-A-103. "Lessor's residual interest" Section 2-A-103. "Letter of credit" Section 5--102. "Merchant" Section 2--104.
* * *