Section 9--102. Definitions And Index of Definitions. (a) Article 9 definitions. In this article: (1) "Accession" means goods that are physically united with other goods  in  such  a  manner  that the identity of the original goods is not lost. (2) "Account", except as used in "account for", means a right  to payment  of  a  monetary obligation, whether or not earned by performance, (i) for proper
* * *
 of  the  owners  of  the cooperative interests and the cooperative organization. (27-f) "Cooperative  unit"  means  the  physical space associated with a cooperative interest. (28) "Debtor" means: (A) a person  having  an  interest,  other  than  a  security interest or other lien, in the collateral, whether or not the person is an obligor; (B) a seller of accounts, chattel paper, payment intangibles, or promissory notes; or (C) a consignee. (29) "Deposit  account"  means a demand, time, savings, passbook, or similar account maintained with a bank. The term does notinclude investment property  or  accounts  evidenced  by  an instrument. (30) "Document"  means  a  document  of title or a receipt of the type described in Section 7--201(2). (31) "Electronic chattel paper" means chattel paper evidenced  by a  record  or records consisting of information stored in an electronic medium. (32) "Encumbrance"  means  a  right,  other  than  an ownership interest,  in real property. The term includes mortgages and other liens on real property. (33) "Equipment" means goods other than inventory, farm products, or consumer goods. (34) "Farm products" means goods,  other  than  standing  timber, with  respect  to  which  the debtor is engaged in a farming operation and which are: (A) crops grown, growing, or to be grown, including: (i) crops produced on trees, vines, and bushes; and (ii) aquatic goods produced in aquacultural operations; (B) livestock,  born  or  unborn,  including 
* * *
 term  also  includes  a  computer program  embedded  in  goods  and any supporting information provided in connection with a transaction  relating  to  the program  if  (i) the program is associated with the goods in such a manner that it customarily is considered part of  the goods,  or (ii) by becoming the owner of the goods, a person acquires a right to use the program in connection  with  the goods. The term does not include a computer program embedded in  goods  that  consists  solely of the medium in which the program  is  embedded.  The  term  also  does  not include accounts,  chattel  paper,  commercial  tort claims, deposit accounts,  documents,  general intangibles, instruments, investment  property,  letter-of-credit  rights,  letters of credit,  money,  or  oil,  gas,  or  other  minerals  before extraction. (45) "Governmental unit" means a subdivision, agency, department, county, parish, municipality, or  other  unit  of  the government of the United  States,  a  state,  or  a  foreign country. The term includes an organization having a separate corporate existence if the organization is eligible to issue debt  on which interest is exempt from income taxation under the laws of the United States. (46) "Health-care-insurance receivable" means an interest  in  or claim  under  a  policy  of  insurance  which  is a right to payment of a monetary obligation for  health-care  goods  or services provided. (47) "Instrument"  means  a  negotiable  instrument  or any other writing that evidences a right to the payment of a  monetary obligation, is not itself a security agreement or lease, and is  of  a  type  that  in  ordinary  course  of  business is transferred by delivery with any  necessary  indorsement  or assignment. The  term  does  not  include  (i)  investment property, (ii) letters of credit,  or  (iii)  writings  that evidence  a  right  to  payment  arising out of the use of a credit or charge card or information contained on or for use with the card. (48) "Inventory" means goods, other than farm products, which: (A) are leased by a person as lessor; (B) are held by a person for sale or lease or to be furnished under a contract of service; (C) are furnished by a person under a contract of service; or (D) consist of raw materials, work in process,  or  materials used or consumed in a business. (49) "Investment property" means a security, whether certificated or uncertificated, security entitlement, securities account, commodity contract, or commodity account. (50) "Jurisdiction of organization", with respect to a registered organization,  means  the  jurisdiction  under whose law the organization is organized. (51) "Letter-of-credit  right"  means  a  right  to  payment or performance  under  a  letter  of credit, whether or not the beneficiary has demanded or  is  at  the  time  entitled  to demand payment or performance. The term does not include the right  of  a  beneficiary  to  demand payment or performance under a letter of credit. (52) "Lien creditor" means: (A) a creditor that has  acquired  a  lien  on  the  property involved by attachment, levy, or the like;(B) an  assignee  for  benefit  of creditors from the time of assignment; (C) a  trustee  in  bankruptcy from the date of the filing of the petition; or (D) a receiver in equity from the time of appointment. (53) "Manufactured home" means a structure, transportable in  one or  more  sections,  which,  in the traveling mode, is eight body feet or more in width  or  40  body  feet  or  more  in length,  or,  when  erected  on  site, is 320 or more square feet, and which is built on a permanent chassis and designed to be used  as  a  dwelling  with  or  without  a  permanent foundation  when  connected  to  the required utilities, and includes  the  plumbing,  heating, air-conditioning, and electrical  systems contained therein. The term includes any structure  that  meets  all  of  the  requirements  of  this paragraph  except  the size requirements and with respect to which the manufacturer  voluntarily  files  a  certification
* * *