Section 9--102. Definitions And Index of Definitions. (a) Article 9 definitions. In this article: (1) "Accession" means goods that are physically united with other goods  in  such  a  manner  that the identity of the original goods is not lost. (2) "Account", except as used in "account for", means a right  to payment  of  a  monetary obligation, whether or not earned by performance, (i) for property that has been or is to be sold, leased, licensed, assigned, or otherwise  disposed  of,  (ii) for  services  rendered or to be rendered, (iii) for a policy of insurance issued or to be issued,  (iv)  for  a  secondary obligation  incurred  or  to  be  incurred,  (v)  for  energy provided or to be provided, (vi) for the use  or  hire  of  a vessel  under  a charter or other contract, (vii) arising out of the  use  of  a  credit  or  charge  card  or  information contained  on or for use with the card, or (viii) as winnings in a lottery or other game of chance operated or sponsored by a state, governmental unit of a State, or person licensed  or authorized  to  operate  the  game by a State or governmental unit of a  State.  The  term  includes  health-care-insurance receivables.  The term does not include (i) rights to payment evidenced by chattel paper or an instrument, (ii)  commercial tort claims, (iii) deposit accounts, (iv)  investment property, (v) letter-of-credit rights or letters  of  credit, or  (vi)  rights  to  payment  for money or funds advanced or sold, other than rights arising out of the use of a credit or charge card or information contained on or for use  with  the card. (3) "Account  debtor"  means  a  person  obligated on an account, chattel paper, or  general  intangible.  The  term  does  not include  persons  obligated  to  pay a negotiable instrument, even if the instrument constitutes part of chattel paper. (4) "Accounting", except as used in 
* * *
office,  to  transmit a record by any means prescribed by filing-office rule. (19) "Consignee" means a merchant to which goods are delivered in a consignment. (20) "Consignment" means a transaction, regardless of  its  form, in  which  a  person  delivers  goods  to a merchant for the purpose of sale and: (A) the merchant: (i) deals in goods of that kind under a name  other  than the name of the person making delivery; (ii) is not an auctioneer; and (iii) is  not  generally  known  by  its  creditors to be substantially  engaged  in  selling  the  goods  of others; (B) with respect to each delivery, the aggregate value of the goods is $1,000 or more at the time of delivery; (C) the  goods  are  not  consumer  goods  immediately before delivery; and (D) the transaction does not create a security interest  that secures an obligation. (21) "Consignor" means  a  person  that  delivers  goods  to  a consignee in a consignment. (22) "Consumer debtor" means a debtor in a consumer transaction.(23) "Consumer goods" means goods that are used or bought for use primarily for personal, family, or household purposes. (24) "Consumer-goods transaction" means a consumer transaction in which: (A) an individual incurs an  obligation  primarily  for personal, family, or household purposes; and (B) a  security  interest  in  consumer  goods  secures the obligation. (25) "Consumer obligor" means an obligor who is an individual and who incurred the obligation as part of a transaction entered into
* * *
use of a credit or charge card or information contained on or for use with the card. (48) "Inventory" means goods, other than farm products, which: (A) are leased by a person as lessor; (B) are held by a person for sale or lease or to be furnished under a contract of service; (C) are furnished by a person under a contract of service; or (D) consist of raw materials, work in process,  or  materials used or consumed in a business. (49) "Investment property" means a security, whether certificated or uncertificated, security entitlement, securities account, commodity contract, or commodity account. (50) "Jurisdiction of organization", with respect to a registered organization,  means  the  jurisdiction  under whose law the organization is organized. (51) "Letter-of-credit  right"  means  a  right  to  payment or performance  under  a  letter  of credit, whether or not the beneficiary has demanded or  is  at  the  time  entitled  to demand payment or performance. The term does not include the right  of  a  beneficiary  to  demand payment or performance under a letter of credit. (52) "Lien creditor" means: (A) a creditor that has  acquired  a  lien  on  the  property involved by attachment, levy, or the like;(B) an  assignee  for  benefit  of creditors from the time of assignment; (C) a  trustee  in  bankruptcy from the date of the filing of the petition; or (D) a receiver in equity from the time of appointment. (53) "Manufactured home" means a structure, transportable in  one or
* * *
an officer or director of, or a person performing similar functions with respect  to,  a  person  described  in subparagraph (A); (D) the spouse of an  individual  described  in  subparagraph (A), (B), or (C); or (E) an  individual  who is related by blood or marriage to an individual described in subparagraph (A),  (B),  (C),  or (D) and shares the same home with the individual. (64) "Proceeds",  except  as used in Section 9--609(b), means the following property: (A) Whatever is  acquired  upon  the  sale,  lease,  license, exchange, or other disposition of collateral; (B) whatever  is  collected on, or distributed on account of, collateral; (C) rights arising out of collateral; (D) to the extent of the value of collateral, claims  arising out  of the loss, nonconformity, or interference with the use of, defects or infringement of rights in,  or  damage to, the collateral; or (E) to  the  extent  of  the  value  of collateral and to the extent payable  to  the  debtor  or  the  secured  party, insurance  payable by reason of the loss or nonconformity of, defects or infringement of rights in, or  damage  to, the collateral. (65) "Promissory  note"  means  an  instrument  that  evidences a promise to pay a monetary obligation, does not  evidence  an order  to  pay,  and does not contain an acknowledgment by a bank that the bank has received for deposit a sum  of  money or funds. (66) "Proposal"  means  a record authenticated by a secured party which includes the terms  on
* * *