Section 9--102. Definitions And Index of Definitions. (a) Article 9 definitions. In this article: (1) "Accession" means goods that are physically united with other goods  in  such  a  manner  that the identity of the original goods is not lost. (2) "Account", except as used in "account for", means a right  to payment  of  a  monetary obligation, whether or not earned by performance, (i) for proper
* * *
organization is eligible to issue debt  on which interest is exempt from income taxation under the laws of the United States. (46) "Health-care-insurance receivable" means an interest  in  or claim  under  a  policy  of  insurance  which  is a right to payment of a monetary obligation for  health-care  goods  or services provided. (47) "Instrument"  means  a  negotiable  instrument  or any other writing that evidences a right to the payment of a  monetary obligation, is not itself a security agreement or lease, and is  of  a  type  that  in  ordinary  course  of  business is transferred by delivery with any  necessary  indorsement  or assignment. The  term  does  not  include  (i)  investment property, (ii) letters of credit,  or  (iii)  writings  that evidence  a  right  to  payment  arising out of the use of a credit or charge card or information contained on or for use with the card. (48) "Inventory" means goods, other than farm products, which: (A) are leased by a person as lessor; (B) are held by a person for sale or lease or to be furnished under a contract of service; (C) are furnished by a person under a contract of service; or (D) consist of raw materials, work in process,  or  materials used or consumed in a business. (49) "Investment property" means a security, whether certificated or uncertificated, security entitlement, securities account, commodity contract, or commodity account. (50) "Jurisdiction of organization", with respect to a registered organization,  means  the 
* * *
other performance of the obligation, or (iii) is otherwise accountable in whole or in part for payment or other performance of the obligation. The term does not include issuers or nominated persons  under  a letter of credit. (60) "Original  debtor",  except  as  used  in Section 9--310(c), means a person that, as  debtor,  entered  into  a  security agreement  to  which  a  new  debtor  has become bound under Section 9--203(d). (61) "Payment intangible" means a general intangible under  which the  account  debtor's  principal  obligation  is a monetary obligation. (62) "Person related to", with respect to an individual, means: (A) the spouse of the individual; (B) a brother, brother-in-law, sister,  or  sister-in-law  of the individual;(C) an ancestor or lineal descendant of the individual or the individual's spouse; or (D) any other  relative,  by  blood  or  marriage,  of  the individual or the individual's spouse who shares the same home with the individual. (63) "Person related to", with respect to an organization, means: (A) a person directly or indirectly  controlling,  controlled by, or under common control with the organization; (B) an officer or director of, or a person performing similar functions with respect to, the organization; (C) an officer or director of, or a person performing similar functions with respect  to,  a  person  described  in subparagraph (A); (D) the spouse of an  individual  described  in  subparagraph (A), (B), or (C); or (E) an  individual
* * *
or interference with the use of, defects or infringement of rights in,  or  damage to, the collateral; or (E) to  the  extent  of  the  value  of collateral and to the extent payable  to  the  debtor  or  the  secured  party, insurance  payable by reason of the loss or nonconformity of, defects or infringement of rights in, or  damage  to, the collateral. (65) "Promissory  note"  means  an  instrument  that  evidences a promise to pay a monetary obligation, does not  evidence  an order  to  pay,  and does not contain an acknowledgment by a bank that the bank has received for deposit a sum  of  money or funds. (66) "Proposal"  means  a record authenticated by a secured party which includes the terms  on  which  the  secured  party  is willing to accept collateral in full or partial satisfaction of  the  obligation  it secures pursuant to Sections 9--620, 9--621, and 9--622. (66-a) "Prove" with respect to a fact means to meet the burden of establishing the fact (Section 1-201(8)). (67) "Public-finance transaction" means a secured transaction  in connection with which: (A) debt securities are issued; (B) all or a portion of the securities issued have an initial stated maturity of at least 20 years; and (C) the  debtor,  obligor,  secured  party, account debtor or other  person  obligated  on  collateral, assignor or assignee of a secured obligation, or assignor or assignee of  a security interest is a state or a governmental unit of a state. (68) "Pursuant to commitment", with respect to
* * *
secured party's  control  has  relieved  or  may relieve the secured party from its obligation. (69) "Record",  except  as  used  in  "for  record", "of record", "record  or  legal  title",  and "record owner", means information  that is inscribed on a tangible medium or which is  stored  in  an  electronic  or  other  medium and is retrievable in perceivable form. (70) "Registered  organization"  means  an organization organized solely under the law of a single state or the United  States and as to which the state or the United States must maintain a  public  record  showing  the  organization  to  have been organized. (71) "Secondary obligor" means an obligor to the extent that: (A) the obligor's obligation is secondary; or (B) the obligor has a right of recourse with  respect  to  an obligation  secured  by  collateral  against  the debtor, another obligor, or property of either. (72) "Secured party" means: (A) a person in whose favor a security interest is created or provided for under a security agreement, whether  or  not any obligation to be secured is outstanding; (B) a person that holds an agricultural lien; (C) a consignor; (D) a  person  to  which  accounts,  chattel  paper,  payment intangibles, or promissory notes have been sold; (E) a trustee, indenture trustee, agent, collateral agent, or other representative in whose favor a  security  interest or agricultural lien is created or provided for; or (F) a  person  that  holds  a security interest arising under
* * *