Section 9--102. Definitions And Index of Definitions. (a) Article 9 definitions. In this article: (1) "Accession" means goods that are physically united with other goods  in  such  a  manner  that the identity of the original goods is not lost. (2) "Account", except as used in "account for", means a right  to payment  of  a  monetary obligation, whether or not earned by performance, (i) for property that has been or is to be sold, leased, licensed, assigned, or otherwise  disposed  of,  (ii) for  services  rendered or to be rendered, (iii) for a policy of insurance issued or to be issued,  (iv)  for  a  secondary obligation  incurred  or  to  be  incurred,  (v)  for  energy provided or to be provided, (vi) for the use  or  hire  of  a vessel  under  a charter or other contract, (vii) arising out of the  use  of  a  credit  or  charge  card  or  information contained  on or for use with the card, or (viii) as winnings in a lottery or other game of chance operated or sponsored by a state, governmental unit of a State, or person licensed  or authorized  to  operate  the  game by a State or governmental unit of a  State.  The  term  includes  health-care-insurance receivables.  The term does not include (i) rights to payment evidenced by chattel paper or an instrument, (ii)  commercial tort claims, (iii) deposit accounts, (iv)  investment property, (v) letter-of-credit rights or letters  of  credit, or  (vi)  rights  to  payment  for money or funds advanced or sold, other than rights arising out of the use of a credit or charge card or information contained on or for use  with  the card. (3) "Account  debtor"  means  a  person  obligated on an account, chattel paper, or  general  intangible.  The  term  does  not include  persons  obligated  to  pay a negotiable instrument, even if the instrument constitutes part of chattel paper. (4) "Accounting", except as used in 
* * *
 to  transmit a record by any means prescribed by filing-office rule. (19) "Consignee" means a merchant to which goods are delivered in a consignment. (20) "Consignment" means a transaction, regardless of  its  form, in  which  a  person  delivers  goods  to a merchant for the purpose of sale and: (A) the merchant: (i) deals in goods of that kind under a name  other  than the name of the person making delivery; (ii) is not an auctioneer; and (iii) is  not  generally  known  by  its  creditors to be substantially  engaged  in  selling  the  goods  of others; (B) with respect to each delivery, the aggregate value of the goods is $1,000 or more at the time of delivery; (C) the  goods  are  not  consumer  goods  immediately before delivery; and (D) the transaction does not create a security interest  that secures an obligation. (21) "Consignor" means  a  person  that  delivers  goods  to  a consignee in a consignment. (22) "Consumer debtor" means a debtor in a consumer transaction.(23) "Consumer goods" means goods that are used or bought for use primarily for personal, family, or household purposes. (24) "Consumer-goods transaction" means a consumer transaction in which: (A) an individual incurs an  obligation  primarily  for personal, family, or household purposes; and (B) a  security  interest  in  consumer  goods  secures the obligation. (25) "Consumer obligor" means an obligor who is an individual and who incurred the obligation as part of a transaction entered into
* * *
 number  assigned  to  an initial financing statement pursuant to Section 9--519(a). (37) "Filing office" means an office designated in Section 9--501 as the place to file a financing statement. (38) "Filing-office  rule"  means  a  rule  adopted  pursuant  to Section 9--526. (39) "Financing  statement" means a record or records composed of an initial financing statement and any filed record relating to the initial financing statement. (40) "Fixture filing" means the filing of a  financing  statement covering  goods  that  are  or  are  to  become fixtures and satisfying Section 9--502(a) and (b). The term includes  the filing of  a  financing  statement  covering  goods  of  a transmitting utility which are or are to become fixtures. (41) "Fixtures" means  goods  that  have  become  so  related  to particular  real  property  that  an interest in them arises under real property law. (42) "General intangible" means any personal property,  including things  in  action,  other  than  accounts,  chattel  paper, commercial tort claims, deposit accounts, documents,  goods, instruments,  investment  property, letter-of-credit rights, letters of credit, money, and oil, gas,  or  other  minerals before extraction. The term includes payment intangibles and software. (43) "Good  faith"  means  honesty  in fact and the observance of reasonable commercial standards of fair dealing. (44) "Goods" means all things that are movable  when  a  security interest  attaches.  The  term 
* * *
extraction. (45) "Governmental unit" means a subdivision, agency, department, county, parish, municipality, or  other  unit  of  the government of the United  States,  a  state,  or  a  foreign country. The term includes an organization having a separate corporate existence if the organization is eligible to issue debt  on which interest is exempt from income taxation under the laws of the United States. (46) "Health-care-insurance receivable" means an interest  in  or claim  under  a  policy  of  insurance  which  is a right to payment of a monetary obligation for  health-care  goods  or services provided. (47) "Instrument"  means  a  negotiable  instrument  or any other writing that evidences a right to the payment of a  monetary obligation, is not itself a security agreement or lease, and is  of  a  type  that  in  ordinary  course  of  business is transferred by delivery with any  necessary  indorsement  or assignment. The  term  does  not  include  (i)  investment property, (ii) letters of credit,  or  (iii)  writings  that evidence  a  right  to  payment  arising out of the use of a credit or charge card or information contained on or for use with the card. (48) "Inventory" means goods, other than farm products, which: (A) are leased by a person as lessor; (B) are held by a person for sale or lease or to be furnished under a contract of service; (C) are furnished by a person under a contract of service; or (D) consist of raw materials, work in process,  or  materials used or consumed in a business. (49) "Investment property" means a security, whether certificated or uncertificated, security entitlement, securities account, commodity contract, or commodity account. (50) "Jurisdiction of organization", with respect to a registered organization,  means  the  jurisdiction  under whose law the organization is organized. (51) "Letter-of-credit  right"  means  a  right  to  payment or performance  under  a  letter  of credit, whether or not the beneficiary has demanded or  is  at  the  time  entitled  to demand payment or performance. The term does not include the right  of  a  beneficiary  to  demand payment or performance under a letter of credit. (52) "Lien creditor" means: (A) a creditor that has  acquired  a  lien  on  the  property involved by attachment, levy, or the like;(B) an  assignee  for  benefit 
* * *
with respect to an advance made or other value given by a secured party, means pursuant to  thesecured  party's  obligation,  whether  or  not a subsequent event of default or  other  event  not  within  the  secured party's  control  has  relieved  or  may relieve the secured party from its obligation. (69) "Record",  except  as  used  in  "for  record", "of record", "record  or  legal  title",  and "record owner", means information  that is inscribed on a tangible medium or which is  stored  in  an  electronic  or  other  medium and is retrievable in perceivable form. (70) "Registered  organization"  means  an organization organized solely under the law of a single state or the United  States and as to which the state or the United States must maintain a  public  record  showing  the  organization  to  have been organized. (71) "Secondary obligor" means an obligor to the extent that: (A) the obligor's obligation is secondary; or (B) the obligor has a right of recourse with  respect  to  an obligation  secured  by  collateral  against  the debtor, another obligor, or property of either. (72) "Secured party" means: (A) a person in whose favor a security interest is created or provided for under a security agreement, whether  or  not any obligation to be secured is outstanding; (B) a person that holds an agricultural lien; (C) a consignor; (D) a  person  to  which  accounts,  chattel  paper,  payment intangibles, or promissory notes have been sold; (E) a trustee,
* * *