Section 9--102. Definitions And Index of Definitions. (a) Article 9 definitions. In this article: (1) "Accession" means goods that are physically united with other goods  in  such  a  manner  that the identity of the original goods is not lost. (2) "Account", except as used in "account for", means a right  to payment  of  a  monetary obligation, whether or not earned by performance, (i) for proper
* * *
and trust companies. (9) "Cash  proceeds"  means  proceeds  that  are  money,  checks, deposit accounts, or the like. (10) "Certificate  of  title"  means  a certificate of title with respect  to  which  a  statute  provides  for  the  security interest in question to be indicated on the certificate as a condition  or  result  of  the security interest's obtaining priority over the rights of a lien creditor with respect  to the collateral. (11) "Chattel paper" means a record or records that evidence both a  monetary  obligation  and a security interest in specific goods, a security interest in specific  goods  and  software used in the goods, a security interest in specific goods and license  of  software used in the goods, a lease of specific goods, or a lease of specific goods and license of  software used  in the goods. In this paragraph, "monetary obligation" means a monetary obligation secured by  the  goods  or  owed under a  lease  of  the  goods  and  includes  a  monetary obligation with respect to software used in the  goods.  The term  does  not  include  (i)  charters  or  other contracts involving the use or hire of a vessel or (ii)  records  that evidence  a  right  to  payment  arising out of the use of a credit or charge card or information contained on or for use with the card. If a transaction is evidenced by records that include an instrument or series of instruments, the group of records taken together constitutes chattel paper. (11-a) "Check" means
* * *
office,  to  transmit a record by any means prescribed by filing-office rule. (19) "Consignee" means a merchant to which goods are delivered in a consignment. (20) "Consignment" means a transaction, regardless of  its  form, in  which  a  person  delivers  goods  to a merchant for the purpose of sale and: (A) the merchant: (i) deals in goods of that kind under a name  other  than the name of the person making delivery; (ii) is not an auctioneer; and (iii) is  not  generally  known  by  its  creditors to be substantially  engaged  in  selling  the  goods  of others; (B) with respect to each delivery, the aggregate value of the goods is $1,000 or more at the time of delivery; (C) the  goods  are  not  consumer  goods  immediately before delivery; and (D) the transaction does not create a security interest  that secures an obligation. (21) "Consignor" means  a  person  that  delivers  goods  to  a consignee in a consignment. (22) "Consumer debtor" means a debtor in a consumer transaction.(23) "Consumer goods" means goods that are used or bought for use primarily for personal, family, or household purposes. (24) "Consumer-goods transaction" means a consumer transaction in which: (A) an individual incurs an  obligation  primarily  for personal, family, or household purposes; and (B) a  security  interest  in  consumer  goods  secures the obligation. (25) "Consumer obligor" means an obligor who is an individual and who incurred the obligation as part of a transaction entered
* * *
incident to ownership of that cooperative interest. (27-e) "Cooperative record"  means  those  records  which,  as  a whole,  evidence  cooperative  interests  and  define  the mutual  rights  and  obligations  of  the  owners  of  the cooperative interests and the cooperative organization. (27-f) "Cooperative  unit"  means  the  physical space associated with a cooperative interest. (28) "Debtor" means: (A) a person  having  an  interest,  other  than  a  security interest or other lien, in the collateral, whether or not the person is an obligor; (B) a seller of accounts, chattel paper, payment intangibles, or promissory notes; or (C) a consignee. (29) "Deposit  account"  means a demand, time, savings, passbook, or similar account maintained with a bank. The term does notinclude investment property  or  accounts  evidenced  by  an instrument. (30) "Document"  means  a  document  of title or a receipt of the type described in Section 7--201(2). (31) "Electronic chattel paper" means chattel paper evidenced  by a  record  or records consisting of information stored in an electronic medium. (32) "Encumbrance"  means  a  right,  other  than  an ownership interest,  in real property. The term includes mortgages and other liens on real property. (33) "Equipment" means goods other than inventory, farm products, or consumer goods. (34) "Farm products" means goods,  other  than  standing  timber, with  respect  to  which  the debtor is engaged in a farming operation and which
* * *
(ii) money's worth in property, services, or new credit, or (iii) release by a transferee of an  interest  in  property  previously  transferred  to  the transferee. The term  does  not  include  an  obligation substituted for another obligation. (58) "Noncash proceeds" means proceeds other than cash proceeds. (59) "Obligor" means a person that, with respect to an obligation secured by a security interest in or an agricultural lien on the collateral, (i) owes payment or other performance of the obligation,  (ii) has  provided  property  other  than the collateral  to  secure  payment  or other performance of the obligation, or (iii) is otherwise accountable in whole or in part for payment or other performance of the obligation. The term does not include issuers or nominated persons  under  a letter of credit. (60) "Original  debtor",  except  as  used  in Section 9--310(c), means a person that, as  debtor,  entered  into  a  security agreement  to  which  a  new  debtor  has become bound under Section 9--203(d). (61) "Payment intangible" means a general intangible under  which the  account  debtor's  principal  obligation  is a monetary obligation. (62) "Person related to", with respect to an individual, means: (A) the spouse of the individual; (B) a brother, brother-in-law, sister,  or  sister-in-law  of the individual;(C) an ancestor or lineal descendant of the individual or the individual's spouse; or (D) any other  relative,  by  blood  or  marriage,  of  the individual or the individual's spouse who shares the same home with the individual. (63) "Person related to", with respect to an organization, means: (A) a person directly or indirectly  controlling,  controlled by, or under common control with the organization; (B) an officer or director of, or a person performing similar functions with respect to, the organization; (C) an officer or director of, or a person performing similar functions with respect  to,  a  person  described  in subparagraph (A); (D) the spouse of an  individual  described  in  subparagraph (A), (B), or (C); or (E)
* * *