Section 9--102. Definitions And Index of Definitions. (a) Article 9 definitions. In this article: (1) "Accession" means goods that are physically united with other goods  in  such  a  manner  that the identity of the original goods is not lost. (2) "Account", except as used in "account for", means a right  to payment  of  a  monetary obligation, whether or not earned by performance, (i) for proper
* * *
minerals  that  are  subject  to a security interest that: (i) is  created  by  a  debtor  having an interest in the minerals before extraction; and (ii) attaches to the minerals as extracted; or (B) accounts arising out of  the  sale  at  the  wellhead  or minehead  of  oil,  gas,  or  other minerals in which the debtor had an interest before extraction. (7) "Authenticate" means: (A) to sign; or (B) to execute or otherwise adopt a  symbol,  or  encrypt  or similarly  process a record in whole or in part, with the present intent of the authenticating person  to  identify the person and adopt or accept a record. (8) "Bank"  means an organization that is engaged in the business of banking. The term includes savings banks, savings and loan associations, credit unions, and trust companies. (9) "Cash  proceeds"  means  proceeds  that  are  money,  checks, deposit accounts, or the like. (10) "Certificate  of  title"  means  a certificate of title with respect  to  which  a  statute  provides  for  the  security interest in question to be indicated on the certificate as a condition  or  result  of  the security interest's obtaining priority over the rights of a lien creditor with respect  to the collateral. (11) "Chattel paper" means a record or records that evidence both a  monetary  obligation  and a security interest in specific goods, a security interest in specific  goods  and  software used in the goods, a security interest in specific goods and license  of  software used in
* * *
obligation secured by  the  goods  or  owed under a  lease  of  the  goods  and  includes  a  monetary obligation with respect to software used in the  goods.  The term  does  not  include  (i)  charters  or  other contracts involving the use or hire of a vessel or (ii)  records  that evidence  a  right  to  payment  arising out of the use of a credit or charge card or information contained on or for use with the card. If a transaction is evidenced by records that include an instrument or series of instruments, the group of records taken together constitutes chattel paper. (11-a) "Check" means (i) a draft, other than a documentary draft, payable on demand and drawn on a bank or (ii) a  cashier's check  or  a  teller's check. An instrument may be a check even though it is described on its face by  another  term, such as "money order". An instrument that (i) meets all of the requirements stated in Article 3 of this chapter to be a  negotiable  instrument  other  than  stating that it is payable to order or bearer and (ii) otherwise qualifies as a check is a negotiable instrument and a check. (12) "Collateral"  means  the  property  subject  to  a  security interest or agricultural lien. The term includes: (A) proceeds to which a security interest attaches; (B) accounts, chattel paper, payment  intangibles,  and promissory notes that have been sold; and (C) goods that are the subject of a consignment.(13) "Commercial tort claim" means a claim arising in  tort  with
* * *
respect to each delivery, the aggregate value of the goods is $1,000 or more at the time of delivery; (C) the  goods  are  not  consumer  goods  immediately before delivery; and (D) the transaction does not create a security interest  that secures an obligation. (21) "Consignor" means  a  person  that  delivers  goods  to  a consignee in a consignment. (22) "Consumer debtor" means a debtor in a consumer transaction.(23) "Consumer goods" means goods that are used or bought for use primarily for personal, family, or household purposes. (24) "Consumer-goods transaction" means a consumer transaction in which: (A) an individual incurs an  obligation  primarily  for personal, family, or household purposes; and (B) a  security  interest  in  consumer  goods  secures the obligation. (25) "Consumer obligor" means an obligor who is an individual and who incurred the obligation as part of a transaction entered into primarily for personal, family, or household purposes. (26) "Consumer  transaction"  means a transaction in which (i) an individual incurs  an  obligation  primarily  for  personal, family,  or  household  purposes,  (ii)  a security interest secures the obligation, and (iii) the collateral is held  or acquired primarily  for  personal,  family,  or  household purposes. The term includes consumer-goods transactions. (27) "Continuation statement" means an amendment of  a  financing statement which: (A) identifies,  by  its  file  number, the initial financing statement
* * *
record or records composed of an initial financing statement and any filed record relating to the initial financing statement. (40) "Fixture filing" means the filing of a  financing  statement covering  goods  that  are  or  are  to  become fixtures and satisfying Section 9--502(a) and (b). The term includes  the filing of  a  financing  statement  covering  goods  of  a transmitting utility which are or are to become fixtures. (41) "Fixtures" means  goods  that  have  become  so  related  to particular  real  property  that  an interest in them arises under real property law. (42) "General intangible" means any personal property,  including things  in  action,  other  than  accounts,  chattel  paper, commercial tort claims, deposit accounts, documents,  goods, instruments,  investment  property, letter-of-credit rights, letters of credit, money, and oil, gas,  or  other  minerals before extraction. The term includes payment intangibles and software. (43) "Good  faith"  means  honesty  in fact and the observance of reasonable commercial standards of fair dealing. (44) "Goods" means all things that are movable  when  a  security interest  attaches.  The  term  includes  (i) fixtures, (ii) standing timber that is  to  be  cut  and  removed  under  a conveyance  or  contract for sale, (iii) the unborn young of animals, (iv) crops grown, growing, or to be grown, even  if the  crops  are produced on trees, vines, or bushes, and (v)manufactured  homes.  The  term  also  includes  a  computer program  embedded  in  goods  and any supporting information provided in connection with a transaction  relating  to  the program  if  (i) the program is associated with the goods in such a manner that it customarily is considered part of  the goods,  or (ii) by becoming the owner of the goods, a person acquires a right to use the program in connection  with  the goods. The term does not include a computer program embedded in  goods  that  consists  solely of the medium in which the program  is 
* * *
"Pursuant to commitment", with respect to an advance made or other value given by a secured party, means pursuant to  thesecured  party's  obligation,  whether  or  not a subsequent event of default or  other  event  not  within  the  secured party's  control  has  relieved  or  may relieve the secured party from its obligation. (69) "Record",  except  as  used  in  "for  record", "of record", "record  or  legal  title",  and "record owner", means information  that is inscribed on a tangible medium or which is  stored  in  an  electronic  or  other  medium and is retrievable in perceivable form. (70) "Registered  organization"  means  an organization organized solely under the law of a single state or the United  States and as to which the state or the United States must maintain a  public  record  showing  the  organization  to  have been organized. (71) "Secondary obligor" means an obligor to the extent that: (A) the obligor's obligation is secondary; or (B) the obligor has a right of recourse with  respect  to  an obligation  secured  by  collateral  against  the debtor, another obligor, or property of either. (72) "Secured party" means: (A) a person in whose favor a security interest is created or provided for under a security agreement, whether  or  not any obligation to be secured is outstanding; (B) a person that holds an agricultural lien; (C) a consignor; (D) a  person  to  which  accounts,  chattel  paper,  payment intangibles, or promissory notes have been
* * *