Section 9--102. Definitions And Index of Definitions. (a) Article 9 definitions. In this article: (1) "Accession" means goods that are physically united with other goods  in  such  a  manner  that the identity of the original goods is not lost. (2) "Account", except as used in "account for", means a right  to payment  of  a  monetary obligation, whether or not earned by performance, (i) for proper
* * *
if the organization is eligible to issue debt  on which interest is exempt from income taxation under the laws of the United States. (46) "Health-care-insurance receivable" means an interest  in  or claim  under  a  policy  of  insurance  which  is a right to payment of a monetary obligation for  health-care  goods  or services provided. (47) "Instrument"  means  a  negotiable  instrument  or any other writing that evidences a right to the payment of a  monetary obligation, is not itself a security agreement or lease, and is  of  a  type  that  in  ordinary  course  of  business is transferred by delivery with any  necessary  indorsement  or assignment. The  term  does  not  include  (i)  investment property, (ii) letters of credit,  or  (iii)  writings  that evidence  a  right  to  payment  arising out of the use of a credit or charge card or information contained on or for use with the card. (48) "Inventory" means goods, other than farm products, which: (A) are leased by a person as lessor; (B) are held by a person for sale or lease or to be furnished under a contract of service; (C) are furnished by a person under a contract of service; or (D) consist of raw materials, work in process,  or  materials used or consumed in a business. (49) "Investment property" means a security, whether certificated or uncertificated, security entitlement, securities account, commodity contract, or commodity account. (50) "Jurisdiction of organization", with respect to a registered
* * *
"Pursuant to commitment", with respect to an advance made or other value given by a secured party, means pursuant to  thesecured  party's  obligation,  whether  or  not a subsequent event of default or  other  event  not  within  the  secured party's  control  has  relieved  or  may relieve the secured party from its obligation. (69) "Record",  except  as  used  in  "for  record", "of record", "record  or  legal  title",  and "record owner", means information  that is inscribed on a tangible medium or which is  stored  in  an  electronic  or  other  medium and is retrievable in perceivable form. (70) "Registered  organization"  means  an organization organized solely under the law of a single state or the United  States and as to which the state or the United States must maintain a  public  record  showing  the  organization  to  have been organized. (71) "Secondary obligor" means an obligor to the extent that: (A) the obligor's obligation is secondary; or (B) the obligor has a right of recourse with  respect  to  an obligation  secured  by  collateral  against  the debtor, another obligor, or property of either. (72) "Secured party" means: (A) a person in whose favor a security interest is created or provided for under a security agreement, whether  or  not any obligation to be secured is outstanding; (B) a person that holds an agricultural lien; (C) a consignor; (D) a  person  to  which  accounts,  chattel  paper,  payment intangibles, or promissory notes have been sold; (E) a trustee, indenture trustee, agent, collateral agent, or
* * *