Section 9--102. Definitions And Index of Definitions. (a) Article 9 definitions. In this article: (1) "Accession" means goods that are physically united with other goods  in  such  a  manner  that the identity of the original goods is not lost. (2) "Account", except as used in "account for", means a right  to payment  of  a  monetary obligation, whether or not earned by performance, (i) for proper
* * *
 and  secures  only  obligations incident to ownership of that cooperative interest. (27-e) "Cooperative record"  means  those  records  which,  as  a whole,  evidence  cooperative  interests  and  define  the mutual  rights  and  obligations  of  the  owners  of  the cooperative interests and the cooperative organization. (27-f) "Cooperative  unit"  means  the  physical space associated with a cooperative interest. (28) "Debtor" means: (A) a person  having  an  interest,  other  than  a  security interest or other lien, in the collateral, whether or not the person is an obligor; (B) a seller of accounts, chattel paper, payment intangibles, or promissory notes; or (C) a consignee. (29) "Deposit  account"  means a demand, time, savings, passbook, or similar account maintained with a bank. The term does notinclude investment property  or  accounts  evidenced  by  an instrument. (30) "Document"  means  a  document  of title or a receipt of the type described in Section 7--201(2). (31) "Electronic chattel paper" means chattel paper evidenced  by a  record  or records consisting of information stored in an electronic medium. (32) "Encumbrance"  means  a  right,  other  than  an ownership interest,  in real property. The term includes mortgages and other liens on real property. (33) "Equipment" means goods other than inventory, farm products, or consumer goods. (34) "Farm products" means goods,  other  than  standing  timber, with  respect  to  which  the debtor is engaged in a farming operation and which are: (A) crops grown, growing, or to be grown, including: (i) crops produced on trees, vines, and bushes; and (ii) aquatic goods produced in aquacultural operations; (B) livestock,  born  or  unborn,  including  aquatic goods
* * *
 or  a  foreign country. The term includes an organization having a separate corporate existence if the organization is eligible to issue debt  on which interest is exempt from income taxation under the laws of the United States. (46) "Health-care-insurance receivable" means an interest  in  or claim  under  a  policy  of  insurance  which  is a right to payment of a monetary obligation for  health-care  goods  or services provided. (47) "Instrument"  means  a  negotiable  instrument  or any other writing that evidences a right to the payment of a  monetary obligation, is not itself a security agreement or lease, and is  of  a  type  that  in  ordinary  course  of  business is transferred by delivery with any  necessary  indorsement  or assignment. The  term  does  not  include  (i)  investment property, (ii) letters of credit,  or  (iii)  writings  that evidence  a  right  to  payment  arising out of the use of a credit or charge card or information contained on or for use with the card. (48) "Inventory" means goods, other than farm products, which: (A) are leased by a person as lessor; (B) are held by a person for sale or lease or to be furnished under a contract of service; (C) are furnished by a person under a contract of service; or (D) consist of raw materials, work in process,  or  materials used or consumed in a business. (49) "Investment property" means a security, whether certificated or uncertificated, security entitlement, securities account, commodity
* * *
other performance of the obligation, or (iii) is otherwise accountable in whole or in part for payment or other performance of the obligation. The term does not include issuers or nominated persons  under  a letter of credit. (60) "Original  debtor",  except  as  used  in Section 9--310(c), means a person that, as  debtor,  entered  into  a  security agreement  to  which  a  new  debtor  has become bound under Section 9--203(d). (61) "Payment intangible" means a general intangible under  which the  account  debtor's  principal  obligation  is a monetary obligation. (62) "Person related to", with respect to an individual, means: (A) the spouse of the individual; (B) a brother, brother-in-law, sister,  or  sister-in-law  of the individual;(C) an ancestor or lineal descendant of the individual or the individual's spouse; or (D) any other  relative,  by  blood  or  marriage,  of  the individual or the individual's spouse who shares the same home with the individual. (63) "Person related to", with respect to an organization, means: (A) a person directly or indirectly  controlling,  controlled by, or under common control with the organization; (B) an officer or director of, or a person performing similar functions with respect to, the organization; (C) an officer or director of, or a person performing similar functions with respect  to,  a  person  described  in subparagraph (A); (D) the spouse of an  individual  described  in  subparagraph (A), (B), or (C); or (E) an  individual
* * *
or interference with the use of, defects or infringement of rights in,  or  damage to, the collateral; or (E) to  the  extent  of  the  value  of collateral and to the extent payable  to  the  debtor  or  the  secured  party, insurance  payable by reason of the loss or nonconformity of, defects or infringement of rights in, or  damage  to, the collateral. (65) "Promissory  note"  means  an  instrument  that  evidences a promise to pay a monetary obligation, does not  evidence  an order  to  pay,  and does not contain an acknowledgment by a bank that the bank has received for deposit a sum  of  money or funds. (66) "Proposal"  means  a record authenticated by a secured party which includes the terms  on  which  the  secured  party  is willing to accept collateral in full or partial satisfaction of  the  obligation  it secures pursuant to Sections 9--620, 9--621, and 9--622. (66-a) "Prove" with respect to a fact means to meet the burden of establishing the fact (Section 1-201(8)). (67) "Public-finance transaction" means a secured transaction  in connection with which: (A) debt securities are issued; (B) all or a portion of the securities issued have an initial stated maturity of at least 20 years; and (C) the  debtor,  obligor,  secured  party, account debtor or other  person  obligated  on  collateral, assignor or assignee of a secured obligation, or assignor or assignee of  a security interest is a state or a governmental unit of a state. (68) "Pursuant to commitment",
* * *
 States and as to which the state or the United States must maintain a  public  record  showing  the  organization  to  have been organized. (71) "Secondary obligor" means an obligor to the extent that: (A) the obligor's obligation is secondary; or (B) the obligor has a right of recourse with  respect  to  an obligation  secured  by  collateral  against  the debtor, another obligor, or property of either. (72) "Secured party" means: (A) a person in whose favor a security interest is created or provided for under a security agreement, whether  or  not any obligation to be secured is outstanding; (B) a person that holds an agricultural lien; (C) a consignor; (D) a  person  to  which  accounts,  chattel  paper,  payment intangibles, or promissory notes have been sold; (E) a trustee, indenture trustee, agent, collateral agent, or other representative in whose favor a  security  interest or agricultural lien is created or provided for; or (F) a  person  that  holds  a security interest arising under Section 2--401, 2--505, 2--711(3), 2-A-508(5), 4--210, or 5--118. (73) "Security agreement" means  an  agreement  that  creates  or provides  for a security interest. A cooperative record that provides that the owner of a  cooperative  interest  has  an obligation  to  pay  amounts to the cooperative organization incident to ownership of that cooperative interest and which states that the cooperative organization has a direct remedy against that cooperative interest if such  amounts 
* * *