Section 9--102. Definitions And Index of Definitions. (a) Article 9 definitions. In this article: (1) "Accession" means goods that are physically united with other goods  in  such  a  manner  that the identity of the original goods is not lost. (2) "Account", except as used in "account for", means a right  to payment  of  a  monetary obligation, whether or not earned by performance, (i) for proper
* * *
the present intent of the authenticating person  to  identify the person and adopt or accept a record. (8) "Bank"  means an organization that is engaged in the business of banking. The term includes savings banks, savings and loan associations, credit unions, and trust companies. (9) "Cash  proceeds"  means  proceeds  that  are  money,  checks, deposit accounts, or the like. (10) "Certificate  of  title"  means  a certificate of title with respect  to  which  a  statute  provides  for  the  security interest in question to be indicated on the certificate as a condition  or  result  of  the security interest's obtaining priority over the rights of a lien creditor with respect  to the collateral. (11) "Chattel paper" means a record or records that evidence both a  monetary  obligation  and a security interest in specific goods, a security interest in specific  goods  and  software used in the goods, a security interest in specific goods and license  of  software used in the goods, a lease of specific goods, or a lease of specific goods and license of  software used  in the goods. In this paragraph, "monetary obligation" means a monetary obligation secured by  the  goods  or  owed under a  lease  of  the  goods  and  includes  a  monetary obligation with respect to software used in the  goods.  The term  does  not  include  (i)  charters  or  other contracts involving the use or hire of a vessel or (ii)  records  that evidence  a  right  to  payment  arising out of the use of a credit or charge card or
* * *
(ii) letters of credit,  or  (iii)  writings  that evidence  a  right  to  payment  arising out of the use of a credit or charge card or information contained on or for use with the card. (48) "Inventory" means goods, other than farm products, which: (A) are leased by a person as lessor; (B) are held by a person for sale or lease or to be furnished under a contract of service; (C) are furnished by a person under a contract of service; or (D) consist of raw materials, work in process,  or  materials used or consumed in a business. (49) "Investment property" means a security, whether certificated or uncertificated, security entitlement, securities account, commodity contract, or commodity account. (50) "Jurisdiction of organization", with respect to a registered organization,  means  the  jurisdiction  under whose law the organization is organized. (51) "Letter-of-credit  right"  means  a  right  to  payment or performance  under  a  letter  of credit, whether or not the beneficiary has demanded or  is  at  the  time  entitled  to demand payment or performance. The term does not include the right  of  a  beneficiary  to  demand payment or performance under a letter of credit. (52) "Lien creditor" means: (A) a creditor that has  acquired  a  lien  on  the  property involved by attachment, levy, or the like;(B) an  assignee  for  benefit  of creditors from the time of assignment; (C) a  trustee  in  bankruptcy from the date of the filing of the petition; or (D) a
* * *
spouse of an  individual  described  in  subparagraph (A), (B), or (C); or (E) an  individual  who is related by blood or marriage to an individual described in subparagraph (A),  (B),  (C),  or (D) and shares the same home with the individual. (64) "Proceeds",  except  as used in Section 9--609(b), means the following property: (A) Whatever is  acquired  upon  the  sale,  lease,  license, exchange, or other disposition of collateral; (B) whatever  is  collected on, or distributed on account of, collateral; (C) rights arising out of collateral; (D) to the extent of the value of collateral, claims  arising out  of the loss, nonconformity, or interference with the use of, defects or infringement of rights in,  or  damage to, the collateral; or (E) to  the  extent  of  the  value  of collateral and to the extent payable  to  the  debtor  or  the  secured  party, insurance  payable by reason of the loss or nonconformity of, defects or infringement of rights in, or  damage  to, the collateral. (65) "Promissory  note"  means  an  instrument  that  evidences a promise to pay a monetary obligation, does not  evidence  an order  to  pay,  and does not contain an acknowledgment by a bank that the bank has received for deposit a sum  of  money or funds. (66) "Proposal"  means  a record authenticated by a secured party which includes the terms  on  which  the  secured  party  is willing to accept collateral in full or partial satisfaction of  the  obligation  it secures pursuant to Sections 9--620, 9--621, and 9--622. (66-a) "Prove" with respect to a fact means to meet the burden of establishing the fact (Section 1-201(8)). (67) "Public-finance transaction" means a secured transaction  in connection with which: (A) debt securities are issued; (B) all or a portion of the securities issued have an initial stated maturity of at least 20 years; and (C) the  debtor,  obligor,  secured  party, account debtor or other  person  obligated  on  collateral, assignor or assignee of a secured obligation, or assignor or assignee of  a security interest is a state or a governmental unit of a state. (68)
* * *