Section 9--102. Definitions And Index of Definitions. (a) Article 9 definitions. In this article: (1) "Accession" means goods that are physically united with other goods  in  such  a  manner  that the identity of the original goods is not lost. (2) "Account", except as used in "account for", means a right  to payment  of  a  monetary obligation, whether or not earned by performance, (i) for proper
* * *
 another  term, such as "money order". An instrument that (i) meets all of the requirements stated in Article 3 of this chapter to be a  negotiable  instrument  other  than  stating that it is payable to order or bearer and (ii) otherwise qualifies as a check is a negotiable instrument and a check. (12) "Collateral"  means  the  property  subject  to  a  security interest or agricultural lien. The term includes: (A) proceeds to which a security interest attaches; (B) accounts, chattel paper, payment  intangibles,  and promissory notes that have been sold; and (C) goods that are the subject of a consignment.(13) "Commercial tort claim" means a claim arising in  tort  with respect to which: (A) the claimant is an organization; or (B) the claimant is an individual and the claim: (i) arose  in  the  course  of the claimant's business or profession; and (ii) does not include damages  arising  out  of  personal injury to or the death of an individual. (14) "Commodity account"  means  an  account  maintained  by  a commodity intermediary in  which  a  commodity  contract  is carried for a commodity customer. (15) "Commodity  contract" means a commodity futures contract, an option on a commodity futures contract, a commodity  option, or another contract if the contract or option is: (A) traded  on  or  subject  to the rules of a board of trade that has been designated as a contract market for such  a contract pursuant to federal commodities laws; or (B) traded  on  a foreign
* * *
incident to ownership of that cooperative interest. (27-e) "Cooperative record"  means  those  records  which,  as  a whole,  evidence  cooperative  interests  and  define  the mutual  rights  and  obligations  of  the  owners  of  the cooperative interests and the cooperative organization. (27-f) "Cooperative  unit"  means  the  physical space associated with a cooperative interest. (28) "Debtor" means: (A) a person  having  an  interest,  other  than  a  security interest or other lien, in the collateral, whether or not the person is an obligor; (B) a seller of accounts, chattel paper, payment intangibles, or promissory notes; or (C) a consignee. (29) "Deposit  account"  means a demand, time, savings, passbook, or similar account maintained with a bank. The term does notinclude investment property  or  accounts  evidenced  by  an instrument. (30) "Document"  means  a  document  of title or a receipt of the type described in Section 7--201(2). (31) "Electronic chattel paper" means chattel paper evidenced  by a  record  or records consisting of information stored in an electronic medium. (32) "Encumbrance"  means  a  right,  other  than  an ownership interest,  in real property. The term includes mortgages and other liens on real property. (33) "Equipment" means goods other than inventory, farm products, or consumer goods. (34) "Farm products" means goods,  other  than  standing  timber, with  respect  to  which  the debtor is engaged in a farming operation and which are: (A) crops grown,
* * *
 showing  the  organization  to  have been organized. (71) "Secondary obligor" means an obligor to the extent that: (A) the obligor's obligation is secondary; or (B) the obligor has a right of recourse with  respect  to  an obligation  secured  by  collateral  against  the debtor, another obligor, or property of either. (72) "Secured party" means: (A) a person in whose favor a security interest is created or provided for under a security agreement, whether  or  not any obligation to be secured is outstanding; (B) a person that holds an agricultural lien; (C) a consignor; (D) a  person  to  which  accounts,  chattel  paper,  payment intangibles, or promissory notes have been sold; (E) a trustee, indenture trustee, agent, collateral agent, or other representative in whose favor a  security  interest or agricultural lien is created or provided for; or (F) a  person  that  holds  a security interest arising under Section 2--401, 2--505, 2--711(3), 2-A-508(5), 4--210, or 5--118. (73) "Security agreement" means  an  agreement  that  creates  or provides  for a security interest. A cooperative record that provides that the owner of a  cooperative  interest  has  an obligation  to  pay  amounts to the cooperative organization incident to ownership of that cooperative interest and which states that the cooperative organization has a direct remedy against that cooperative interest if such  amounts  are  not paid is a  security  agreement  creating  a  cooperative organization
* * *