Section 9--102. Definitions And Index of Definitions. (a) Article 9 definitions. In this article: (1) "Accession" means goods that are physically united with other goods  in  such  a  manner  that the identity of the original goods is not lost. (2) "Account", except as used in "account for", means a right  to payment  of  a  monetary obligation, whether or not earned by performance, (i) for proper
* * *
minerals  that  are  subject  to a security interest that: (i) is  created  by  a  debtor  having an interest in the minerals before extraction; and (ii) attaches to the minerals as extracted; or (B) accounts arising out of  the  sale  at  the  wellhead  or minehead  of  oil,  gas,  or  other minerals in which the debtor had an interest before extraction. (7) "Authenticate" means: (A) to sign; or (B) to execute or otherwise adopt a  symbol,  or  encrypt  or similarly  process a record in whole or in part, with the present intent of the authenticating person  to  identify the person and adopt or accept a record. (8) "Bank"  means an organization that is engaged in the business of banking. The term includes savings banks, savings and loan associations, credit unions, and trust companies. (9) "Cash  proceeds"  means  proceeds  that  are  money,  checks, deposit accounts, or the like. (10) "Certificate  of  title"  means  a certificate of title with respect  to  which  a  statute  provides  for  the  security interest in question to be indicated on the certificate as a condition  or  result  of  the security interest's obtaining priority over the rights of a lien creditor with respect  to the collateral. (11) "Chattel paper" means a record or records that evidence both a  monetary  obligation  and a security interest in specific goods, a security interest in specific  goods  and  software used in the goods, a security interest in specific goods and license  of  software used in
* * *
exempt from income taxation under the laws of the United States. (46) "Health-care-insurance receivable" means an interest  in  or claim  under  a  policy  of  insurance  which  is a right to payment of a monetary obligation for  health-care  goods  or services provided. (47) "Instrument"  means  a  negotiable  instrument  or any other writing that evidences a right to the payment of a  monetary obligation, is not itself a security agreement or lease, and is  of  a  type  that  in  ordinary  course  of  business is transferred by delivery with any  necessary  indorsement  or assignment. The  term  does  not  include  (i)  investment property, (ii) letters of credit,  or  (iii)  writings  that evidence  a  right  to  payment  arising out of the use of a credit or charge card or information contained on or for use with the card. (48) "Inventory" means goods, other than farm products, which: (A) are leased by a person as lessor; (B) are held by a person for sale or lease or to be furnished under a contract of service; (C) are furnished by a person under a contract of service; or (D) consist of raw materials, work in process,  or  materials used or consumed in a business. (49) "Investment property" means a security, whether certificated or uncertificated, security entitlement, securities account, commodity contract, or commodity account. (50) "Jurisdiction of organization", with respect to a registered organization,  means  the  jurisdiction  under whose law the organization
* * *
officer or director of, or a person performing similar functions with respect  to,  a  person  described  in subparagraph (A); (D) the spouse of an  individual  described  in  subparagraph (A), (B), or (C); or (E) an  individual  who is related by blood or marriage to an individual described in subparagraph (A),  (B),  (C),  or (D) and shares the same home with the individual. (64) "Proceeds",  except  as used in Section 9--609(b), means the following property: (A) Whatever is  acquired  upon  the  sale,  lease,  license, exchange, or other disposition of collateral; (B) whatever  is  collected on, or distributed on account of, collateral; (C) rights arising out of collateral; (D) to the extent of the value of collateral, claims  arising out  of the loss, nonconformity, or interference with the use of, defects or infringement of rights in,  or  damage to, the collateral; or (E) to  the  extent  of  the  value  of collateral and to the extent payable  to  the  debtor  or  the  secured  party, insurance  payable by reason of the loss or nonconformity of, defects or infringement of rights in, or  damage  to, the collateral. (65) "Promissory  note"  means  an  instrument  that  evidences a promise to pay a monetary obligation, does not  evidence  an order  to  pay,  and does not contain an acknowledgment by a bank that the bank has received for deposit a sum  of  money or funds. (66) "Proposal"  means  a record authenticated by a secured party which includes the terms  on 
* * *
 to  an obligation  secured  by  collateral  against  the debtor, another obligor, or property of either. (72) "Secured party" means: (A) a person in whose favor a security interest is created or provided for under a security agreement, whether  or  not any obligation to be secured is outstanding; (B) a person that holds an agricultural lien; (C) a consignor; (D) a  person  to  which  accounts,  chattel  paper,  payment intangibles, or promissory notes have been sold; (E) a trustee, indenture trustee, agent, collateral agent, or other representative in whose favor a  security  interest or agricultural lien is created or provided for; or (F) a  person  that  holds  a security interest arising under Section 2--401, 2--505, 2--711(3), 2-A-508(5), 4--210, or 5--118. (73) "Security agreement" means  an  agreement  that  creates  or provides  for a security interest. A cooperative record that provides that the owner of a  cooperative  interest  has  an obligation  to  pay  amounts to the cooperative organization incident to ownership of that cooperative interest and which states that the cooperative organization has a direct remedy against that cooperative interest if such  amounts  are  not paid is a  security  agreement  creating  a  cooperative organization security interest. (74) "Send", in connection with a record or notification, means: (A) to deposit in the  mail,  deliver  for  transmission,  or transmit  by any other usual means of communication, with postage or cost of transmission
* * *