Section 9--102. Definitions And Index of Definitions. (a) Article 9 definitions. In this article: (1) "Accession" means goods that are physically united with other goods  in  such  a  manner  that the identity of the original goods is not lost. (2) "Account", except as used in "account for", means a right  to payment  of  a  monetary obligation, whether or not earned by performance, (i) for property that has been or is to be sold, leased, licensed, assigned, or otherwise  disposed  of,  (ii) for  services  rendered or to be rendered, (iii) for a policy of insurance issued or to be issued,  (iv)  for  a  secondary obligation  incurred  or  to  be  incurred,  (v)  for  energy provided or to be provided, (vi) for the use  or  hire  of  a vessel  under  a charter or other contract, (vii) arising out of the  use  of  a  credit  or  charge  card  or  information contained  on or for use with the card, or (viii) as winnings in a lottery or other game of chance operated or sponsored by a state, governmental unit of a State, or person licensed  or authorized  to  operate  the  game by a State or governmental unit of a  State.  The  term  includes  health-care-insurance receivables.  The term does not include (i) rights to payment evidenced by chattel paper or an instrument, (ii)  commercial tort claims, (iii) deposit accounts, (iv)  investment property, (v) letter-of-credit rights or letters  of  credit, or  (vi)  rights  to  payment  for money or funds advanced or sold, other than rights arising out of the use of a credit or charge card or information contained on or for use  with  the card. (3) "Account  debtor"  means  a  person  obligated on an account, chattel paper, or  general  intangible.  The  term  does  not include  persons  obligated  to  pay a negotiable instrument, even if the instrument constitutes part of chattel paper. (4) "Accounting", except as used in 
* * *
before extraction. (7) "Authenticate" means: (A) to sign; or (B) to execute or otherwise adopt a  symbol,  or  encrypt  or similarly  process a record in whole or in part, with the present intent of the authenticating person  to  identify the person and adopt or accept a record. (8) "Bank"  means an organization that is engaged in the business of banking. The term includes savings banks, savings and loan associations, credit unions, and trust companies. (9) "Cash  proceeds"  means  proceeds  that  are  money,  checks, deposit accounts, or the like. (10) "Certificate  of  title"  means  a certificate of title with respect  to  which  a  statute  provides  for  the  security interest in question to be indicated on the certificate as a condition  or  result  of  the security interest's obtaining priority over the rights of a lien creditor with respect  to the collateral. (11) "Chattel paper" means a record or records that evidence both a  monetary  obligation  and a security interest in specific goods, a security interest in specific  goods  and  software used in the goods, a security interest in specific goods and license  of  software used in the goods, a lease of specific goods, or a lease of specific goods and license of  software used  in the goods. In this paragraph, "monetary obligation" means a monetary obligation secured by  the  goods  or  owed under a  lease  of  the  goods  and  includes  a  monetary obligation with respect to software used in the  goods.  The
* * *
federal commodities law. (18) "Communicate" means: (A) to send a written or other tangible record; (B) to transmit a record by any  means  agreed  upon  by  the persons sending and receiving the record; or (C) in the case of transmission of a record to or by a filing office,  to  transmit a record by any means prescribed by filing-office rule. (19) "Consignee" means a merchant to which goods are delivered in a consignment. (20) "Consignment" means a transaction, regardless of  its  form, in  which  a  person  delivers  goods  to a merchant for the purpose of sale and: (A) the merchant: (i) deals in goods of that kind under a name  other  than the name of the person making delivery; (ii) is not an auctioneer; and (iii) is  not  generally  known  by  its  creditors to be substantially  engaged  in  selling  the  goods  of others; (B) with respect to each delivery, the aggregate value of the goods is $1,000 or more at the time of delivery; (C) the  goods  are  not  consumer  goods  immediately before delivery; and (D) the transaction does not create a security interest  that secures an obligation. (21) "Consignor" means  a  person  that  delivers  goods  to  a consignee in a consignment. (22) "Consumer debtor" means a debtor in a consumer transaction.(23) "Consumer goods" means goods that are used or bought for use primarily for personal, family, or household purposes. (24) "Consumer-goods transaction" means a consumer transaction in which: (A) an individual incurs an 
* * *
any structure  that  meets  all  of  the  requirements  of  this paragraph  except  the size requirements and with respect to which the manufacturer  voluntarily  files  a  certification required by the United States Secretary of Housing and Urban Development  and  complies  with  the  standards established under Title 42 of the United States Code. (54) "Manufactured-home transaction" means a secured transaction: (A) that creates a  purchase-money  security  interest  in  a manufactured home, other than a manufactured home held as inventory; or (B) in  which  a manufactured home, other than a manufactured home held as inventory, is the primary collateral. (55) "Mortgage" means a consensual  interest  in  real  property, including  fixtures, which secures payment or performance of an obligation. (56) "New debtor" means a person that  becomes  bound  as  debtor under  Section  9--203(d) by a security agreement previously entered into by another person. (57) "New value" means (i) money, (ii) money's worth in property, services, or new credit, or (iii) release by a transferee of an  interest  in  property  previously  transferred  to  the transferee. The term  does  not  include  an  obligation substituted for another obligation. (58) "Noncash proceeds" means proceeds other than cash proceeds. (59) "Obligor" means a person that, with respect to an obligation secured by a security interest in or an agricultural lien on the collateral, (i) owes payment or other performance
* * *
(B),  (C),  or (D) and shares the same home with the individual. (64) "Proceeds",  except  as used in Section 9--609(b), means the following property: (A) Whatever is  acquired  upon  the  sale,  lease,  license, exchange, or other disposition of collateral; (B) whatever  is  collected on, or distributed on account of, collateral; (C) rights arising out of collateral; (D) to the extent of the value of collateral, claims  arising out  of the loss, nonconformity, or interference with the use of, defects or infringement of rights in,  or  damage to, the collateral; or (E) to  the  extent  of  the  value  of collateral and to the extent payable  to  the  debtor  or  the  secured  party, insurance  payable by reason of the loss or nonconformity of, defects or infringement of rights in, or  damage  to, the collateral. (65) "Promissory  note"  means  an  instrument  that  evidences a promise to pay a monetary obligation, does not  evidence  an order  to  pay,  and does not contain an acknowledgment by a bank that the bank has received for deposit a sum  of  money or funds. (66) "Proposal"  means  a record authenticated by a secured party which includes the terms  on  which  the  secured  party  is willing to accept collateral in full or partial satisfaction of  the  obligation  it secures pursuant to Sections 9--620, 9--621, and 9--622. (66-a) "Prove" with respect to a fact means to meet the burden of establishing the fact (Section 1-201(8)). (67) "Public-finance transaction"
* * *