Section 9--102. Definitions And Index of Definitions. (a) Article 9 definitions. In this article: (1) "Accession" means goods that are physically united with other goods  in  such  a  manner  that the identity of the original goods is not lost. (2) "Account", except as used in "account for", means a right  to payment  of  a  monetary obligation, whether or not earned by performance, (i) for property that has been or is to be sold, leased, licensed, assigned, or otherwise  disposed  of,  (ii) for  services  rendered or to be rendered, (iii) for a policy of insurance issued or to be issued,  (iv)  for  a  secondary obligation  incurred  or  to  be  incurred,  (v)  for  energy provided or to be provided, (vi) for the use  or  hire  of  a vessel  under  a charter or other contract, (vii) arising out of the  use  of  a  credit  or  charge  card  or  information contained  on or for use with the card, or (viii) as winnings in a lottery or other game of chance operated or sponsored by a state, governmental unit of a State, or person licensed  or authorized  to  operate  the  game by a State or governmental unit of a  State.  The  term  includes  health-care-insurance receivables.  The term does not include (i) rights to payment evidenced by chattel paper or an instrument, (ii)  commercial tort claims, (iii) deposit accounts, (iv)  investment property, (v) letter-of-credit rights or letters  of  credit, or  (vi)  rights  to  payment  for money or funds advanced or sold, other than rights arising out of the use of a credit or charge card or information contained on or for use  with  the card. (3) "Account  debtor"  means  a  person  obligated on an account, chattel paper, or  general  intangible.  The  term  does  not include  persons  obligated  to  pay a negotiable instrument, even if the instrument constitutes part of chattel paper. (4) "Accounting", except as used in 
* * *
collateral" means:(A) oil,  gas,  or  other  minerals  that  are  subject  to a security interest that: (i) is  created  by  a  debtor  having an interest in the minerals before extraction; and (ii) attaches to the minerals as extracted; or (B) accounts arising out of  the  sale  at  the  wellhead  or minehead  of  oil,  gas,  or  other minerals in which the debtor had an interest before extraction. (7) "Authenticate" means: (A) to sign; or (B) to execute or otherwise adopt a  symbol,  or  encrypt  or similarly  process a record in whole or in part, with the present intent of the authenticating person  to  identify the person and adopt or accept a record. (8) "Bank"  means an organization that is engaged in the business of banking. The term includes savings banks, savings and loan associations, credit unions, and trust companies. (9) "Cash  proceeds"  means  proceeds  that  are  money,  checks, deposit accounts, or the like. (10) "Certificate  of  title"  means  a certificate of title with respect  to  which  a  statute  provides  for  the  security interest in question to be indicated on the certificate as a condition  or  result  of  the security interest's obtaining priority over the rights of a lien creditor with respect  to the collateral. (11) "Chattel paper" means a record or records that evidence both a  monetary  obligation  and a security interest in specific goods, a security interest in specific  goods  and  software used in the goods, a security interest in
* * *
transaction in which: (A) an individual incurs an  obligation  primarily  for personal, family, or household purposes; and (B) a  security  interest  in  consumer  goods  secures the obligation. (25) "Consumer obligor" means an obligor who is an individual and who incurred the obligation as part of a transaction entered into primarily for personal, family, or household purposes. (26) "Consumer  transaction"  means a transaction in which (i) an individual incurs  an  obligation  primarily  for  personal, family,  or  household  purposes,  (ii)  a security interest secures the obligation, and (iii) the collateral is held  or acquired primarily  for  personal,  family,  or  household purposes. The term includes consumer-goods transactions. (27) "Continuation statement" means an amendment of  a  financing statement which: (A) identifies,  by  its  file  number, the initial financing statement to which it relates; and (B) indicates that it is a  continuation  statement  for,  or that  it  is  filed to continue the effectiveness of, the identified financing statement. (27-a) "Cooperative  addendum"  means  a  record  that  satisfies Section 9--502(e). (27-b) "Cooperative  interest"  means  an ownership interest in a cooperative organization, which interest, when created, is coupled with possessory rights of a proprietary nature  in identified  physical  space  belonging  to the cooperative organization. A subsequent termination of  the  possessory rights  shall  not  cause 
* * *
 of  the  owners  of  the cooperative interests and the cooperative organization. (27-f) "Cooperative  unit"  means  the  physical space associated with a cooperative interest. (28) "Debtor" means: (A) a person  having  an  interest,  other  than  a  security interest or other lien, in the collateral, whether or not the person is an obligor; (B) a seller of accounts, chattel paper, payment intangibles, or promissory notes; or (C) a consignee. (29) "Deposit  account"  means a demand, time, savings, passbook, or similar account maintained with a bank. The term does notinclude investment property  or  accounts  evidenced  by  an instrument. (30) "Document"  means  a  document  of title or a receipt of the type described in Section 7--201(2). (31) "Electronic chattel paper" means chattel paper evidenced  by a  record  or records consisting of information stored in an electronic medium. (32) "Encumbrance"  means  a  right,  other  than  an ownership interest,  in real property. The term includes mortgages and other liens on real property. (33) "Equipment" means goods other than inventory, farm products, or consumer goods. (34) "Farm products" means goods,  other  than  standing  timber, with  respect  to  which  the debtor is engaged in a farming operation and which are: (A) crops grown, growing, or to be grown, including: (i) crops produced on trees, vines, and bushes; and (ii) aquatic goods produced in aquacultural operations; (B) livestock,  born  or  unborn,  including 
* * *