Section 9--102. Definitions And Index of Definitions. (a) Article 9 definitions. In this article: (1) "Accession" means goods that are physically united with other goods  in  such  a  manner  that the identity of the original goods is not lost. (2) "Account", except as used in "account for", means a right  to payment  of  a  monetary obligation, whether or not earned by performance, (i) for proper
* * *
detail. (5) "Agricultural  lien" means an interest, other than a security interest, in farm products: (A) which secures payment or  performance  of  an  obligation for: (i) goods  or  services  furnished  in  connection with a debtor's farming operation; or (ii) rent  on  real  property  leased  by  a  debtor in connection with its farming operation; and (B) which is created by statute in favor of a person that: (i) in  the  ordinary  course  of  its business furnished goods or services to a debtor in  connection  with  a debtor's farming operation; or (ii) leased  real property to a debtor in connection with the debtor's farming operation; and (C) whose effectiveness  does  not  depend  on  the  person's possession of the personal property. (6) "As-extracted collateral" means:(A) oil,  gas,  or  other  minerals  that  are  subject  to a security interest that: (i) is  created  by  a  debtor  having an interest in the minerals before extraction; and (ii) attaches to the minerals as extracted; or (B) accounts arising out of  the  sale  at  the  wellhead  or minehead  of  oil,  gas,  or  other minerals in which the debtor had an interest before extraction. (7) "Authenticate" means: (A) to sign; or (B) to execute or otherwise adopt a  symbol,  or  encrypt  or similarly  process a record in whole or in part, with the present intent of the authenticating person  to  identify the person and adopt or accept a record. (8) "Bank"  means an organization that is engaged in the
* * *
"Governmental unit" means a subdivision, agency, department, county, parish, municipality, or  other  unit  of  the government of the United  States,  a  state,  or  a  foreign country. The term includes an organization having a separate corporate existence if the organization is eligible to issue debt  on which interest is exempt from income taxation under the laws of the United States. (46) "Health-care-insurance receivable" means an interest  in  or claim  under  a  policy  of  insurance  which  is a right to payment of a monetary obligation for  health-care  goods  or services provided. (47) "Instrument"  means  a  negotiable  instrument  or any other writing that evidences a right to the payment of a  monetary obligation, is not itself a security agreement or lease, and is  of  a  type  that  in  ordinary  course  of  business is transferred by delivery with any  necessary  indorsement  or assignment. The  term  does  not  include  (i)  investment property, (ii) letters of credit,  or  (iii)  writings  that evidence  a  right  to  payment  arising out of the use of a credit or charge card or information contained on or for use with the card. (48) "Inventory" means goods, other than farm products, which: (A) are leased by a person as lessor; (B) are held by a person for sale or lease or to be furnished under a contract of service; (C) are furnished by a person under a contract of service; or (D) consist of raw materials, work in process,  or  materials used or consumed in a business. (49) "Investment property" means a security, whether certificated or uncertificated, security entitlement, securities account, commodity contract, or commodity account. (50) "Jurisdiction of organization", with respect to a registered organization,  means  the  jurisdiction  under whose law the organization is organized. (51) "Letter-of-credit  right"  means  a  right  to  payment or performance  under  a  letter  of credit, whether or not the beneficiary has demanded or  is  at  the  time  entitled  to demand payment or performance. The term does not include the right  of  a  beneficiary  to  demand payment or performance under a letter of credit. (52) "Lien creditor" means: (A) a creditor that has  acquired  a  lien  on  the  property involved by attachment, levy, or the like;(B) an  assignee  for  benefit  of creditors from the time of assignment; (C) a  trustee  in  bankruptcy from the date of the filing of the petition; or (D) a receiver in equity from the time of appointment. (53) "Manufactured home" means a structure,
* * *