Section 9--102. Definitions And Index of Definitions. (a) Article 9 definitions. In this article: (1) "Accession" means goods that are physically united with other goods  in  such  a  manner  that the identity of the original goods is not lost. (2) "Account", except as used in "account for", means a right  to payment  of  a  monetary obligation, whether or not earned by performance, (i) for property that has been or is to be sold, leased, licensed, assigned, or otherwise  disposed  of,  (ii) for  services  rendered or to be rendered, (iii) for a policy of insurance issued or to be issued,  (iv)  for  a  secondary obligation  incurred  or  to  be  incurred,  (v)  for  energy provided or to be provided, (vi) for the use  or  hire  of  a vessel  under  a charter or other contract, (vii) arising out of the  use  of  a  credit  or  charge  card  or  information contained  on or for use with the card, or (viii) as winnings in a lottery or other game of chance operated or sponsored by a state, governmental unit of a State, or person licensed  or authorized  to  operate  the  game by a State or governmental unit of a  State.  The  term  includes  health-care-insurance receivables.  The term does not include (i) rights to payment evidenced by chattel paper or an instrument, (ii)  commercial tort claims, (iii) deposit accounts, (iv)  investment property, (v) letter-of-credit rights or letters  of  credit, or  (vi)  rights  to  payment  for money or funds advanced or sold, other than rights arising out of the use of a credit or charge card or information contained on or for use  with  the card. (3) "Account  debtor"  means  a  person  obligated on an account, chattel paper, or  general  intangible.  The  term  does  not include  persons  obligated  to  pay a negotiable instrument, even if the instrument constitutes part of chattel paper. (4) "Accounting", except as used in  "accounting  for",  means  a record: (A) authenticated by a secured party; (B) indicating the aggregate unpaid secured obligations as of a  date  not  more  than 35 days earlier or 35 days later than the date of the record; and (C) identifying  the  components  of the obligations in reasonable detail. (5) "Agricultural  lien" means an interest, other than a security interest, in farm products: (A) which secures payment or  performance  of  an  obligation for: (i) goods  or  services  furnished  in  connection with a debtor's farming operation; or (ii) rent  on  real  property  leased  by  a 
* * *
a security interest in specific goods and license  of  software used in the goods, a lease of specific goods, or a lease of specific goods and license of  software used  in the goods. In this paragraph, "monetary obligation" means a monetary obligation secured by  the  goods  or  owed under a  lease  of  the  goods  and  includes  a  monetary obligation with respect to software used in the  goods.  The term  does  not  include  (i)  charters  or  other contracts involving the use or hire of a vessel or (ii)  records  that evidence  a  right  to  payment  arising out of the use of a credit or charge card or information contained on or for use with the card. If a transaction is evidenced by records that include an instrument or series of instruments, the group of records taken together constitutes chattel paper. (11-a) "Check" means (i) a draft, other than a documentary draft, payable on demand and drawn on a bank or (ii) a  cashier's check  or  a  teller's check. An instrument may be a check even though it is described on its face by  another  term, such as "money order". An instrument that (i) meets all of the requirements stated in Article 3 of this chapter to be a  negotiable  instrument  other  than  stating that it is payable to order or bearer and (ii) otherwise qualifies as a check is a negotiable instrument and a check. (12) "Collateral"  means  the  property  subject  to  a  security interest or agricultural lien. The term includes: (A) proceeds to which a security interest attaches; (B) accounts, chattel paper, payment  intangibles,  and promissory notes that have been sold; and (C) goods that are the subject of a consignment.(13) "Commercial tort claim" means a claim arising in  tort  with respect to which: (A) the claimant is an organization; or (B) the claimant is an individual and the claim: (i) arose  in  the  course  of the claimant's business or profession; and (ii) does not include damages  arising  out  of  personal injury to or the death of an individual. (14) "Commodity account"  means  an  account  maintained  by  a commodity intermediary in  which  a  commodity  contract  is carried for a commodity customer. (15) "Commodity  contract" means a commodity futures contract, an option on a commodity futures contract, a commodity  option, or another contract if the contract or option is: (A) traded  on  or  subject  to the rules of a board of trade that has been designated as a contract market for such  a contract pursuant to federal commodities laws; or (B) traded  on  a foreign
* * *
that: (A) the obligor's obligation is secondary; or (B) the obligor has a right of recourse with  respect  to  an obligation  secured  by  collateral  against  the debtor, another obligor, or property of either. (72) "Secured party" means: (A) a person in whose favor a security interest is created or provided for under a security agreement, whether  or  not any obligation to be secured is outstanding; (B) a person that holds an agricultural lien; (C) a consignor; (D) a  person  to  which  accounts,  chattel  paper,  payment intangibles, or promissory notes have been sold; (E) a trustee, indenture trustee, agent, collateral agent, or other representative in whose favor a  security  interest or agricultural lien is created or provided for; or (F) a  person  that  holds  a security interest arising under Section 2--401, 2--505, 2--711(3), 2-A-508(5), 4--210, or 5--118. (73) "Security agreement" means  an  agreement  that  creates  or provides  for a security interest. A cooperative record that provides that the owner of a  cooperative  interest  has  an obligation  to  pay  amounts to the cooperative organization incident to ownership of that cooperative interest and which states that the cooperative organization has a direct remedy against that cooperative interest if such  amounts  are  not paid is a  security  agreement  creating  a  cooperative organization security interest. (74) "Send", in connection with a record or notification, means: (A) to deposit in the  mail,
* * *