Section 9--103. Purchase-money Security Interest; Application of Payments; Burden of Establishing. (a) Definitions. In this section: (1) "purchase-money collateral"  means  goods  or  software  that secures  a purchase-money obligation incurred with respect to that collateral; and (2) "purchase-money obligation" means an obligation of an obligor incurred as all or part of the price of the collateral or for value given to enable the debtor to acquire rights in or  the use of the collateral if the value is in fact so used. (b) Purchase-money  security interest in goods. A security interest in  goods is a purchase-money security interest: (1) to the extent that the goods  are  purchase-money  collateral with respect to that security interest; (2) if  the  security  interest  is  in  inventory that is or was purchase-money  collateral,  also  to  the  extent  that  the security interest secures a  purchase-money  obligation incurred with respect to other inventory in which the secured party holds or held a purchase-money security interest; and (3) also to the extent  that  the  security  interest  secures  a purchase-money  obligation  incurred with respect to software in which the secured party holds  or  held  a  purchase-money security interest. (c) Purchase-money  security interest in software. A security interest  in software is a purchase-money security interest to the extent that the  security interest also secures a purchase-money obligation incurred with  respect  to  goods  in  which  the  secured  party  holds  or held a  purchase-money security interest if: (1) the  debtor  acquired  its  interest  in  the  software in an integrated transaction in which it acquired  an  interest  in the goods; and (2) the  debtor  acquired  its  interest  in the software for the principal purpose of using the software in the goods. (d) Consignor's  inventory  purchase-money  security interest. The  security  interest  of  a  consignor  in goods that are the subject of a  consignment is a purchase-money security interest in inventory. (e) Application of payment in  non-consumer-goods  transaction.  In  a  transaction  other  than  a consumer-goods transaction, if the extent to  which a security interest is a purchase-money security interest  depends  on  the application of a payment to a particular obligation, the payment  must be applied: (1) in accordance with any reasonable method  of  application  to which the parties agree; (2) in  the  absence  of  the  parties' agreement to a reasonable method, in accordance  with  any  intention  of  the  obligor manifested at or before the time of payment; or (3) in  the  absence of an agreement to a reasonable method and a timely manifestation  of  the  obligor's  intention,  in  the following order: (A) to obligations that are not secured; and (B) if  more  than  one obligation is secured, to obligations secured by purchase-money security interests in the order in which those obligations were incurred. (f) No  loss  of  status  of  purchase-money  security interest in  non-consumer-goods transaction. In a transaction  other  than  a  consumer-goods transaction, a purchase-money security interest does  not  lose its status as such, even if:(1) the purchase-money collateral also secures an obligation that is not a purchase-money obligation; (2) collateral that is not purchase-money collateral also secures the purchase-money obligation; or (3) the  purchase-money  obligation has been renewed, refinanced, consolidated, or restructured. (g) Burden  of  proof  in non-consumer-goods transaction. In a  transaction  other  than  a  consumer-goods transaction, a secured party  claiming  a  purchase-money  security  interest  has the burden of  establishing the extent to which  the  security  interest  is  a  purchase-money security interest. (h) Non-consumer-goods transactions; no inference. The  limitation  of  the  rules  in  subsections (e), (f), and (g) to transactions other than  consumer-goods transactions is  intended  to  leave  to  the  court  the  determination  of  the  proper rules in consumer-goods transactions. The  court may not infer from that limitation the nature of the  proper  rule  in  consumer-goods  transactions  and  may continue to apply established  approaches.