Section 9--108. Sufficiency of Description. (a) Sufficiency  of  description.  Except  as  otherwise  provided  in  subsections (c), (d),  and  (e),  a  description  of  personal  or  real  property  is sufficient, whether or not it is specific, if it reasonably  identifies what is described. (b) Examples  of  reasonable  identification.  Except as otherwise  provided  in  Section  9--502  and  subsection  (d),  a  description  of  collateral reasonably identifies the collateral  if  it  identifies  the  collateral by: (1) specific listing; (2) category; (3) except  as  otherwise  provided  in subsection (e), a type of collateral defined in this chapter; (4) quantity; (5) computational or allocational formula or procedure; or (6) except as otherwise provided in  subsection  (c),  any  other method,  if  the  identity  of  the collateral is objectively determinable. (c) Supergeneric  description  not  sufficient. A description of  collateral  as  "all  the debtor's assets" or "all the debtor's personal  property" or using words of similar import does not reasonably  identify  the collateral. (d) Investment  property.  Except  as otherwise provided in subsection  (e), a description of a security  entitlement,  securities  account,  or  commodity account is sufficient if it describes: (1) the collateral by those terms or as investment property; or (2) the underlying financial asset or commodity contract. (e) When  description by type insufficient. A description only by type  of collateral defined in this chapter is an insufficient description of: (1) a commercial tort claim; (2) in  a  consumer  transaction,  consumer  goods,  a security entitlement, a securities account, or a commodity account; or (3) a cooperative interest.