Section 9--109. Scope. (a) General scope  of  article.  Except  as  otherwise  provided  in  subsections (c) and (d), this article applies to: (1) a  transaction,  regardless  of  its  form,  that  creates  a security interest  in  personal  property  or  fixtures  by contract; (2) an agricultural lien; (3) a sale of accounts, chattel paper,  payment  intangibles,  or promissory notes; (4) a consignment; (5) a  security  interest  arising  under Section 2--401, 2--505, 2--711(3), or 2-A-508(5), as provided in Section 9--110; (6) a security interest arising under Section 4--210  or  5--118; and (7) a security interest in a cooperative interest. (b) Security  interest  in secured obligation. The application of this  article to a security interest in a secured obligation is  not  affected  by  the  fact  that the obligation is itself secured by a transaction or  interest to which this article does not apply. (c) Extent to which article does not  apply.  This  article  does  not  apply to the extent that: (1) a  statute,  regulation,  or  treaty  of  the  United  States preempts this article; (2) another statute of this State expressly governs the creation, perfection, priority, or enforcement of a  security  interest created by this state or a governmental unit of this state; (3) a statute  of  another  state,  a  foreign  country,  or  a governmental unit of another  state  or  a  foreign  country, other than  a  statute  generally  applicable  to  security interests, expressly governs creation, perfection,  priority, or  enforcement  of a security interest created by the state, country, or governmental unit; or (4) the rights of a transferee beneficiary  or  nominated  person under  a  letter of credit are independent and superior under Section 5--114. (d) Inapplicability of article. This article does not apply to: (1) a landlord's lien, other than  an  agricultural  lien,  or  a security interest in a cooperative interest; (2) a  lien, other than an agricultural lien, given by statute or other rule of law for  services  or  materials,  but  Section 9--333 applies with respect to priority of the lien; (3) an  assignment  of  a  claim  for  wages,  salary,  or  other compensation of an employee; (4) a sale of accounts, chattel paper,  payment  intangibles,  or promissory  notes  as  part  of a sale of the business out of which they arose; (5) an assignment of accounts, chattel paper, payment intangibles,  or promissory notes which is for the purpose of collection only; (6) an assignment of a right to payment under a  contract  to  an assignee that  is  also  obligated  to  perform  under  the contract; (7) an assignment of a single  account,  payment  intangible,  or promissory note to an assignee  in  full  or  partial satisfaction of a preexisting indebtedness; (8) a transfer of an interest in or  an  assignment  of  a  claim under  a  policy  of  insurance  or  contract  for an annuity including a variable annuity other than an assignment  by  orto a health-care provider  of  a  health-care-insurance receivable and any subsequent  assignment  of  the  right  to payment, but Sections 9--315 and 9--322 apply with respect to proceeds and priorities in proceeds; (9) an  assignment  of  a  right represented by a judgment, other than a  judgment  taken  on  a  right  to  payment  that  was collateral; (10) a right of recoupment or set-off, but: (A) Section  9--340 applies with respect to the effectiveness of  rights  of  recoupment  or  set-off  against  deposit accounts; and (B) Section 9--404 applies with respect to defenses or claims of an account debtor; (11) the  creation  or transfer of an interest in or lien on real property, including a lease or rents thereunder,  except  to the extent that provision is made for: (A) liens on real property in Section 9--203 and 9--308; (B) fixtures in Section 9--334; (C) fixture  filings  in  Sections  9--501,  9--502,  9--512, 9--516, and 9--519; (D) security agreements covering personal and  real  property in Section 9--604; and (E) security interests in cooperative interests; (12) an  assignment  of  a  claim  arising  in tort, other than a commercial tort claim, but Sections 9--315 and 9--322  apply with respect to proceeds and priorities in proceeds; or (13) an assignment of a deposit  account  in  a  consumer transaction, but  Sections  9--315  and  9--322  apply  with respect to proceeds and priorities in proceeds.