Section 9--201. General Effectiveness of Security Agreement. (a) General  effectiveness.  Except  as  otherwise  provided  in  this  chapter, a security  agreement  is  effective  according  to  its  terms  between  the  parties, against purchasers of the collateral, and against  creditors. (b) Applicable consumer laws and other law. A transaction  subject  to  this article is subject to: (1) any applicable rule of law which establishes a different rule for consumers; (2) any other statute or regulation of this state which regulates the  rates,  charges,  agreements  and  practices  for loans, credit sales or other extensions of credit; (3) any consumer protection statute or regulation of this state. (c) Other applicable law controls. In case of  conflict  between  this  article  and  a  rule  of  law,  statute,  or  regulation  described  in  subsection (b), the  rule  of  law,  statute,  or  regulation  controls.  Failure  to  comply with a statute or regulation described in subsection  (b) has only the effect the statute or regulation specifies. (d) Further deference to other applicable law. This article does not: (1) validate  any  rate,  charge,  agreement,  or  practice  that violates  a  rule of law, statute, or regulation described in subsection (b); or (2) extend the application  of  the  rule  of  law,  statute,  or regulation to a transaction not otherwise subject to it.