Statutes > New-york > Ucc > Article-9 > Part-4 > 9-407
Section 9--407. Restrictions  on  Creation  or  Enforcement  of Security                    Interest in Leasehold Interest or in Lessor's Residual                    Interest.    (a) Term  restricting  assignment  generally  ineffective.  Except  as  otherwise  provided  in  subsection  (b), a term in a lease agreement is  ineffective to the extent that it:         (1) prohibits, restricts, or requires the consent of a  party  to             the  lease to the assignment or transfer of, or the creation,             attachment, perfection, or enforcement of a security interest             in, an interest of a party under the lease contract or in the             lessor's residual interest in the goods; or         (2) provides that the assignment or  transfer  or  the  creation,             attachment,   perfection,  or  enforcement  of  the  security             interest may  give  rise  to  a  default,  breach,  right  of             recoupment,    claim,    defense,   termination,   right   of             termination, or remedy under the lease.    (b) Effectiveness of certain terms. Except as  otherwise  provided  in  Section  2-A-303(7),  a term described in subsection (a)(2) is effective  to the extent that there is:         (1) a transfer by the lessee of the lessee's right of  possession             or use of the goods in violation of the term; or         (2) a delegation of a material performance of either party to the             lease contract in violation of the term.    (c) Security   interest   not   material   impairment.  The  creation,  attachment, perfection, or enforcement of a  security  interest  in  the  lessor's  interest  under  the  lease  contract or the lessor's residual  interest in the goods is not a  transfer  that  materially  impairs  the  lessee's  prospect of obtaining return performance or materially changes  the duty of or materially increases the burden or risk  imposed  on  the  lessee within the purview of Section 2-A-303(4) unless, and then only to  the  extent  that,  enforcement  actually  results  in  a  delegation of  material performance of the lessor.