Section 9--607. Collection and Enforcement by Secured Party. (a) Collection  and  enforcement  generally.  If so agreed, and in any  event after default, a secured party: (1) may notify an account debtor or  other  person  obligated  on collateral to make payment or otherwise render performance to or for the benefit of the secured party; (2) may  take any proceeds to which the secured party is entitled under Section 9--315; (3) may enforce the obligations of an  account  debtor  or  other person obligated on collateral and exercise the rights of the debtor  with  respect to the obligation of the account debtor or other person obligated on collateral to  make  payment  or otherwise  render performance to the debtor, and with respect to any property that secures the obligations of  the  account debtor or other person obligated on the collateral; (4) if  it  holds  a  security  interest  in  a  deposit  account perfected by control under Section 9--104 (a) (1), may  apply the  balance of the deposit account to the obligation secured by the deposit account; and (5) if  it  holds  a  security  interest  in  a  deposit  account perfected by control under Section 9--104 (a) (2) or (3), may instruct  the  bank to pay the balance of the deposit account to or for the benefit of the secured party. (b) Nonjudicial enforcement of mortgage.  If  necessary  to  enable  a  secured party to exercise under subsection (a) (3) the right of a debtor  to enforce a mortgage nonjudicially, the secured party may record in the  office in which a record of the mortgage is recorded: (1) a copy of the security agreement that creates or provides for a security  interest  in  the  obligation  secured  by  the mortgage; and (2) the  secured  party's  sworn  affidavit  in  recordable  form stating that: (A) a default has occurred; and (B) the  secured  party  is  entitled to enforce the mortgage nonjudicially. (c) Commercially reasonable  collection  and  enforcement.  A  secured  party  shall  proceed in a commercially reasonable manner if the secured  party: (1) undertakes to collect from or enforce  an  obligation  of  an account debtor or other person obligated on collateral; and (2) is entitled to  charge  back  uncollected  collateral  or otherwise to full or limited recourse against the debtor or a secondary obligor. (d) Expenses of collection and enforcement. A secured party may deduct  from the collections made pursuant to subsection (c) reasonable expenses  of collection and enforcement, including reasonable attorney's fees  and  legal expenses incurred by the secured party. (e) Duties  to  secured  party  not  affected.  This  section does not  determine whether an account debtor, bank, or other person obligated  on  collateral owes a duty to a secured party.