Statutes > New-york > Vat > Title-2 > Article-2-a > 227
§ 227. Hearings; determinations. 1. Every hearing for the adjudication  of  a  traffic  infraction,  as  provided by this article, shall be held  before a hearing officer appointed by the commissioner.  The  burden  of  proof  shall be upon the people, and no charge may be established except  by clear and convincing evidence. The  commissioner  may  prescribe,  by  rule or regulation, the procedures for the conduct of such hearings.    2. In any case wherein the people are not ready for the hearing on the  scheduled hearing date, the hearing officer may order a dismissal of the  charge  or  the  adjournment of the hearing to a subsequent time. In any  case wherein the people are not ready for  the  hearing  at  an  ordered  adjourned time and do not provide a minimum of seven days' notice to the  department  after  having been not ready for a hearing on the charge for  any reason previously, the charge shall be dismissed unless the  hearing  officer determines that a substantial traffic safety hazard would result  from  the  dismissal.  The  commissioner  shall  promulgate  regulations  concerning the adjournment of hearings which may permit the dismissal of  cases by a hearing officer for reasons not prescribed herein.    3. After due consideration of the evidence and arguments offered in  a  contested  case, the hearing officer shall determine whether the charges  have been established. Where the charges have not been  established,  an  order  dismissing the charges shall be entered. Where a determination is  made that a charge has been established, either in a contested  case  or  in  an  uncontested  case  where there is an appearance before a hearing  officer, or if  an  answer  admitting  the  charge  otherwise  has  been  received,  an  appropriate  order  shall  be entered in the department's  records.    4. a. An order entered upon the failure to answer or appear  or  after  the  receipt  of an answer admitting the charge or where a determination  is made that the charge has been established shall be civil  in  nature,  but  shall  be treated as a conviction for the purposes of this chapter.  The commissioner or his designee may include in such order an imposition  of any penalty authorized  by  any  provision  of  this  chapter  for  a  conviction  of  such  violation,  except that no penalty therefore shall  include imprisonment, nor, if monetary, exceed the amount  of  the  fine  which  could have been imposed had the charge been heard by a court. The  driver's license or privileges, or, if the charge involves  a  violation  of section three hundred eighty-five or section four hundred one of this  chapter  by  a  registrant  who was not the operator of the vehicle, the  registration of such vehicle or privilege  of  operation  of  any  motor  vehicle owned by such registrant may be suspended pending the payment of  any penalty so imposed. Any suspension issued pursuant to this paragraph  shall be subject to the provisions of paragraph (j-1) of subdivision two  of section five hundred three of this chapter.    b. Unpaid fines may be recovered by the commissioner in a civil
* * *