Statutes > New-york > Vat > Title-2 > Article-3 > 250
§ 250. Exemption  of  non-resident  owners and operators. 1. Except as  otherwise provided in subdivision three of this section, the  provisions  of  this  chapter  relative  to  the registration and equipment of motor  vehicles, motorcycles and  trailers  and  the  display  of  registration  numbers  shall not apply to a motor vehicle, motorcy
* * *
 state,  territory  or  federal  district  and  owning  a motor  vehicle, motorcycle or trailer used in connection with  and  garaged  at  such place of business which such owner is compelled to register in such  foreign  jurisdiction  shall  be  deemed  a  resident  of  such  foreign  jurisdiction and a non-resident of this state within the meaning of this  subdivision  for  the  purpose  of  enjoying  the  privileges  of   this  subdivision with respect to such vehicle.    In  case  a non-resident becomes a resident of this state, he shall be  entitled for a period not exceeding thirty days from the date he becomes  a resident to the same exemption from registering his vehicles  in  this  state as he would have enjoyed had he remained a non-resident.    2.  A  person  of  the age of sixteen years and upwards who shall be a  nonresident of this state, and a resident of a state, territory, federal  district or foreign country having laws,  with  which  such  person  has  complied, which require such person, in order to operate a motor vehicle  or  motorcycle  therein,  to  be  licensed, may operate or drive a motor  vehicle or motorcycle on the public highways of this state without being  so licensed under this chapter, provided, however, that the  recognition  granted under this subdivision shall, with respect to a person under the  age  of  eighteen years, only permit the operation of a motor vehicle or  motorcycle in this  state  in  accordance  with  the  same  restrictions  imposed  upon  New York residents operating or driving motor vehicles or  motorcycles with class DJ or MJ  licenses  under  subdivision  three  of  section  five  hundred  one  of  this chapter. A nonresident entitled to  operate a motor vehicle or  motorcycle  as  herein  provided  who  shall  become  a resident of this state may operate or drive a motor vehicle or  motorcycle on the public  highways  of  this  state  for  a  period  not  exceeding  thirty  days  from the date he becomes a resident pending the  obtaining of a license to operate such motor vehicle  or  motorcycle  in  this state. The exemption granted in this subdivision shall not apply to  persons  whose  privilege of operating a motor vehicle in this state, or  whose former license to drive in  this  state,  has  been  suspended  or  revoked,  until  such  suspension  or  revocation has been terminated or  privilege of operating a motor vehicle restored.    3. (a) The exemptions provided in subdivisions one and  four  of  this  section shall not apply to a motor vehicle, motorcycle or trailer, other  than  a semitrailer drawn by a tractor registered in this state which isoperated on any public highway of this state  to  transport  persons  or  property  for  hire  or  profit  from one point in this state to another  point in this state or which is operated in  doing  any  work 
* * *