Statutes > New-york > Vat > Title-2 > Article-3 > 253
§ 253. Service of summons on non-residents. 1. The use or operation by  a  non-resident  of  a vehicle in this state, or the use or operation in  this state of a vehicle in the business of a non-resident, or the use or  operation in this state of a vehicle owned by a non-resident if so  used  or  operated  with  his  permission, express or impl
* * *
behalf  of the plaintiff that notice of such mailing and refusal  was  forthwith  sent  to  the  defendant  by  ordinary  mail;  or,  if the registered or  certified letter was returned to the post office unclaimed, the original  envelope bearing a notation by the postal authorities  of  such  mailing  and  return,  an  affidavit  by  or  on behalf of the plaintiff that the  summons  was  posted  again  by  ordinary  mail  and  proof  of  mailing  certificate  of  ordinary mail. Where the summons is mailed to a foreign  country, other official proof of the delivery of the mail may  be  filed  in  case  the  post-office  department is unable to obtain such a return  receipt. The foregoing papers shall be filed within  thirty  days  after  the  return  receipt or other official proof of delivery or the original  envelope bearing a notation of refusal, as the case may be, is  receivedby  the plaintiff. Service of process shall be complete when such papers  are filed. The return receipt or other official proof of delivery  shall  constitute  presumptive evidence that the summons mailed was received by  the  defendant  or  a  person qualified to receive his certified mail or  registered  mail;  and  the  notation  of   refusal   shall   constitute  presumptive evidence that the refusal was by the defendant or his agent.  Service  of  such  summons also may be made by mailing a copy thereof to  the secretary of state at his office  in  the  city  of  Albany,  or  by  personally delivering a copy thereof to one of his regularly established  offices,  with  a fee of ten dollars, and by delivering a duplicate copy  thereof with the complaint annexed thereto, to the defendant  personally  without the state by a resident or citizen of the state of New York or a  sheriff,  under-sheriff,  deputy-sheriff  or  constable of the county or  other political subdivision in which the personal service is made, or an  officer authorized by the laws of this state, to  take  acknowledgements  of  deeds  to be recorded in this state, or an attorney and/or counselor  at law, solicitor, advocate or barrister duly qualified to  practice  in  the  state  or country where such service is made, or by a United States  marshall or deputy United States marshall.  Proof  of  personal  service  without  the  state  shall be filed with the clerk of the court in which  the action is pending within thirty days after  such  service.  Personal  service  without  the state is complete when proof thereof is filed. The  court in which the action is pending may order such extensions as may be  necessary to afford the defendant reasonable opportunity to  defend  the  action.    3.  As  used  in  this  section,  the  term  "vehicle"  means a "motor  vehicle," "motorcycle,"  "semitrailer,"  and  "trailer"  as  defined  in  sections  one hundred twenty-five, one hundred twenty-three, one hundred  forty-three and one hundred fifty-six, respectively,  of  this  chapter,  whether or not such vehicles are used or operated upon a public highway.