Statutes > New-york > Vat > Title-2 > Article-3 > 253
§ 253. Service of summons on non-residents. 1. The use or operation by  a  non-resident  of  a vehicle in this state, or the use or operation in  this state of a vehicle in the business of a non-resident, or the use or  operation in this state of a vehicle owned by a non-resident if so  used  or  operated  with  his  permission, express or implied, shall be deemed  equivalent to an appointment by such non-resident of  the  secretary  of  state  to  be  his  true and lawful attorney upon whom may be served the  summons in any action against  him,  growing  out  of  any  accident  or  collision  in  which  such  non-resident  may be involved while using or  operating such vehicle in this state or in which  such  vehicle  may  be  involved  while  being used or operated in this state in the business of  such non-resident or with the permission, express or  implied,  of  such  non-resident  owner;  and  such  use  or  operation  shall  be  deemed a  signification of his agreement that any such summons against  him  which  is  so served shall be of the same legal force and validity as if served  on  him  personally  within  the  state  and  within   the   territorial  jurisdiction  of  the court from which the summons issues, and that such  appointment of the secretary of state shall be irrevocable  and  binding  upon  his  executor  or  administrator. Where such non-resident has died  prior to the commencement of an action brought pursuant to this section,  service of process shall be made on the  executor  or  administrator  of  such  non-resident  in  the  same  manner  and  on the same notice as is  provided in the case of the non-resident himself. Where  an  action  has  been  duly  commenced  under  the  provisions  of this section against a  non-resident who dies thereafter, the court must allow the action to  be  continued  against  his  executor or administrator upon motion with such  notice as the court deems proper.    2. A summons in an action described in this section may issue  in  any  court  in  the  state  having  jurisdiction of the subject matter and be  served as hereinafter provided. Service of such summons shall be made by  mailing a copy thereof to the secretary of state at his  office  in  the  city of Albany, or by personally delivering a copy thereof to one of his  regularly  established  offices,  with  a  fee  of ten dollars, and such  service shall be sufficient service upon such non-resident provided that  notice of such service and a copy  of  the  summons  and  complaint  are  forthwith  sent  by  or  on  behalf of the plaintiff to the defendant by  certified mail or registered mail with  return  receipt  requested.  The  plaintiff  shall file with the clerk of the court in which the action is  pending, or with the judge or justice of such court in case there be  no  clerk,  an  affidavit  of compliance herewith, a copy of the summons and  complaint, and either a return receipt purporting to be  signed  by  the  defendant  or  a  person  qualified  to  receive  his  certified mail or  registered mail, in  accordance  with  the  rules  and  customs  of  the  post-office  department;  or, if acceptance was refused by the defendant  or his agent, the original envelope bearing a  notation  by  the  postal  authorities  that  receipt was refused, and an affidavit by or on behalf  of the plaintiff that notice of such mailing and refusal  was  forthwith  sent  to  the  defendant  by  ordinary  mail;  or,  if the registered or  certified letter was returned to the post office unclaimed, the original  envelope bearing a notation by the postal authorities  of  such  mailing  and  return,  an  affidavit  by  or  on behalf of the plaintiff that the  summons  was  posted  again  by  ordinary  mail  and  proof  of  mailing  certificate  of  ordinary mail. Where the summons is mailed to a foreign  country, other official proof of the delivery of the mail may  be  filed  in  case  the  post-office  department is unable to obtain such a return  receipt. The foregoing papers shall be filed within  thirty  days  after  the  return  receipt or other official proof of delivery or the original  envelope bearing a notation of refusal, as the case may be, is  receivedby  the plaintiff. Service of process shall be complete when such papers  are filed. The return receipt or other official proof of delivery  shall  constitute  presumptive evidence that the summons mailed was received by  the  defendant  or  a  person qualified to receive his certified mail or  registered  mail;  and  the  notation  of   refusal   shall   constitute  presumptive evidence that the refusal was by the defendant or his agent.  Service  of  such  summons also may be made by mailing a copy thereof to  the secretary of state at his office  in  the  city  of  Albany,  or  by  personally delivering a copy thereof to one of his regularly established  offices,  with  a fee of ten dollars, and by delivering a duplicate copy  thereof with the complaint annexed thereto, to the defendant  personally  without the state by a resident or citizen of the state of New York or a  sheriff,  under-sheriff,  deputy-sheriff  or  constable of the county or  other political subdivision in which the personal service is made, or an  officer authorized by the laws of this state, to  take  acknowledgements  of  deeds  to be recorded in this state, or an attorney and/or counselor  at law, solicitor, advocate or barrister duly qualified to  practice  in  the  state  or country where such
* * *