Statutes > New-york > Vat > Title-3 > Article-12 > 394
§ 394. Drivers' schools. 1. Definitions. As used in this section:    (a)  "Drivers'  school"  means  the business of giving instruction for  hire in driving motor vehicles or motorcycles.    (b) "Person" includes an individual, firm,  corporation,  partnership,  joint venture, joint adventurer or association.    (c)  "Place  of  business"  mea
* * *
deputized by him to conduct a hearing, shall  have  power  to  subpoena  witnesses, administer oaths to witnesses and take testimony of  any person or cause his deposition to be taken. A subpoena issued  under  this  section  shall  be  regulated by the civil practice law and rules.  Officers or employees in the department of taxation and finance,  making  service of such subpoenas are not entitled to fees and mileage.    7.  Supervision;  records.  The commissioner shall approve the form of  contract used by all  licensees,  and  may  prescribe  reasonable  rules  governing  the  terms  which  may  be  included in such contracts. Every  licensee shall keep such records as the commissioner may  by  regulation  require.  The records of the licensee shall be open to the inspection of  the commissioner or his representatives at all times  during  reasonable  business  hours.  The commissioner shall prescribe such reasonable rules  and regulations as he may deem necessary to carry out the provisions  of  this section.    7-a.  Certification  of driving time. The commissioner shall establish  by regulation a certification process by drivers' schools of the  amount  of  time  a  holder  of  a  learner's permit has spent operating a motor  vehicle or motorcycle while under the immediate supervision of a driving  instructor  holding  an  instructor's  certificate  issued  pursuant  to  subdivision eight of this section. A certificate issued pursuant to this  section  shall  be  deemed  to  be  proof  of  all  or  a portion of the  supervised driving experience required under certification  pursuant  to  paragraph  (d)  of  subdivision  two of section five hundred two of this  chapter.    8. Instructors. (a) No person shall be employed by  a  licensee  as  a  driving  instructor,  nor shall any person give instructions for hire in  the operation of motor vehicles or motorcycles unless such person is the  holder of a driver's license valid for operation in this  state  and  an  instructor's  certificate  issued by the commissioner. Such certificates  shall be issued only to persons of good reputation and moral  character,  whose  driving  records, as determined by the commissioner, qualify them  as instructors in the operation of motor  vehicles  or  motorcycles.  An  application  for  an  instructor's certificate must identify the driving  school or schools in which the applicant is to act as an instructor  and  shall   contain   such  other  information  as  the  commissioner  shall  prescribe. Each such application shall be accompanied by a  fee  of  ten  dollars  which  shall in no event be refunded. Such certificate shall be  issued without payment of any additional fee and shall be limited to usein connection with the business  of  the  specified  driving  school  or  schools.  Such  certificate  shall be valid until the date of expiration  prescribed  by  the  commissioner  and  may  be  validated  for  use  in  connection with the business of other driving schools without payment of  any  additional  fee.  The  fee  for annual renewal thereof shall be ten  dollars. Upon renewal, the commissioner may, in his discretion, issue  a  renewal  which shall be valid for up to a two-year period. The fee for a  two-year renewal  shall  be  twenty  dollars.  Fees  for  renewal  of  a  certificate  valid for a period of less than two years shall be prorated  on a quarterly basis and any portion of a quarter shall be considered  a  quarter.    (b)  The  commissioner  or  any  employee  of  the department of motor  vehicles deputized  by  him,  may  suspend  or  revoke  an  instructor's  certificate  for any of the following causes: (1) expiration, suspension  or revocation of the  required  license  of  such  instructor;  (2)  the  commissioner  has  determined that the driving record of such instructor  indicates that  such  instructor  does  not  possess  the  qualities  or  competence  necessary  or  desirable  for a driving instructor; (3) such  instructor  has  failed  to  comply  with  the  rules  and   regulations  prescribed  by  the commissioner; (4) conviction of such instructor of a  felony or any crime involving violence, dishonesty,  deceit,  indecency,  degeneracy  or  moral turpitude; and (5) such instructor has been guilty  of fraud or fraudulent practices.    8-a. Fees; deposited. Fees assessed under this section shall  be  paid  to the commissioner for deposit to the general fund.    9. Employees. No licensee shall knowingly employ, in connection with a  driving  school  in  any  capacity  whatsoever,  any person who has been  convicted of a felony, or of any crime involving  violence,  dishonesty,  deceit, indecency, degeneracy or moral turpitude.    10.  Judicial  review.  The  action of the commissioner in refusing to  issue or renew, or revoking or  suspending  a  license  or  instructor's  certificate  may be reviewed in a proceeding under article seventy-eight  of the civil practice law and rules.    11. Penalties. (a) A violation  of  any  of  the  provisions  of  this  section shall constitute a misdemeanor.    (b)  During  the  pendency  of  any  criminal prosecution based upon a  violation of this section or if any such prosecution has been terminated  and the defendant has been sentenced to pay a fine as provided  in  this  chapter,  no  proceeding  to  recover civil penalties under this section  shall be commenced and any such pending proceeding shall be stayed.    12.  Unlicensed  operation;  procedures   and   penalties.   (a)   The  commissioner or any person deputized
* * *