Statutes > New-york > Vat > Title-3 > Article-12 > 397
§ 397. Equipping  motor  vehicles with radio receiving sets capable of  receiving signals on the  frequencies  allocated  for  police  use.    A  person,  not  a  police officer or peace officer, acting pursuant to his  special duties, who equips a motor vehicle with a  radio  receiving  set  capable of receiving signals on the frequencies allocated for police use  or  knowingly  uses  a  motor  vehicle  so  equipped  or  who in any way  knowingly interferes with the transmission  of  radio  messages  by  the  police  without  having  first secured a permit so to do from the person  authorized to issue such a permit by the local governing body  or  board  of the city, town or village in which such person resides, or where such  person  resides outside of a city or village in a county having a county  police department by the board of supervisors of such county, is  guilty  of  a  misdemeanor,  punishable  by  a  fine  not exceeding one thousand  dollars, or imprisonment not exceeding six months, or both.  Nothing  in  this  section  contained  shall  be construed to apply to any person who  holds a valid amateur radio operator's license  issued  by  the  federal  communications  commission  and  who  operates  a duly licensed portable  mobile transmitter and in connection therewith a receiver  or  receiving  set  on  frequencies exclusively allocated by the federal communications  commission to duly licensed radio amateurs.