Statutes > New-york > Vat > Title-4 > Article-17 > 420
§ 420. Transfer  of registration. 1. Upon the transfer of ownership or  the  destruction  of  a  motor  vehicle,  motorcycle  or  trailer,   its  registration  shall  expire;  and  the  seller,  or the owner in case of  destruction, shall remove the number plates from the vehicle.    2. Such seller or owner may, however, register another vehicle and use  said number plates thereon, if appropriate, upon making application  for  such  registration, paying a transfer fee of ten dollars, and paying the  proportional excess, if any, of  the  annual  fee  for  registering  the  second vehicle over the annual fee for registering the first vehicle for  each  day  or  fraction  thereof constituting the unexpired registration  period. If the number plates of the first vehicle  are  not  appropriate  for the second vehicle, the commissioner or his or her agent shall, upon  the surrender of such number plates, furnish appropriate number plates.    3.  Provided, however, that upon the death of an owner of a registered  motor vehicle, motorcycle or trailer, its registration shall, unless the  vehicle is destroyed,  be  deemed  to  continue  in  force  as  a  valid  registration  until  the  end of the year or until the ownership of such  vehicle is transferred by the executor or administrator of the estate of  such owner or by the distributees of his  personal  property,  whichever  occurs  first. If the ownership of such vehicle is transferred as exempt  property under section 5-3.1 of the estates, powers and  trusts  law  to  the  surviving spouse of the owner, the fee for the initial registration  issued to such surviving spouse shall be the fee for  such  registration  reduced by the amount of the fee remaining for the unexpired term of the  registration issued to the deceased.    4.  Provided,  further,  that  upon the permanent removal of a vehicle  from the state, the owner may remove the number plates and  be  entitled  to the same privileges as though the vehicle had been sold or destroyed.    5.  Provided,  further,  that  a holder of manufacturers' and dealers'  registration having a motor vehicle, motorcycle or trailer registered in  his or its name under the  provisions  of  this  chapter  may,  if  such  vehicle  is  placed in stock for sale, also remove the number plates and  be entitled to the same privileges as though the vehicle had  been  sold  or destroyed.    6. Provided, further, that the registration of a vehicle registered in  the  names  of  two or more persons, as partners or otherwise, shall not  expire upon a change in ownership of the vehicle so long as any  of  the  persons named in such registration as owners of the vehicle is the owner  or  part owner of the vehicle. However, when any change in the ownership  of such a vehicle occurs and the registration does not expire, the owner  or owners after such change shall forthwith file with the commissioner a  statement of  the  ownership  of  such  vehicle  in  such  form  as  the  commissioner  shall require, together with a fee of ten dollars, and the  commissioner shall issue a new certificate of registration.    7. Where a dealer having registration under the provisions of  section  four  hundred  fifteen  of  this  chapter sells or trades a vehicle to a  person who has another vehicle duly registered under  this  chapter,  or  who  had  another vehicle previously so registered, and the registration  of such vehicle is eligible for transfer to the purchased vehicle  under  the  provisions  of  this  section  and  the  number plates of the first  vehicle are appropriate, such dealer may issue on any date on which  the  registration  of  a motor vehicle may be used a temporary certificate of  registration of the second vehicle  under  which  such  vehicle  may  be  operated  as  a duly registered vehicle for a period of thirty days from  the date of issuance, other provisions of this chapter  notwithstanding.  Such  temporary  certificate  of  registration  may  be  extended by the  commissioner for an additional thirty days,  except  that  in  no  event  shall  any such temporary certificate of registration be valid after theexpiration  date  of  the  registration  for  the  first  vehicle.  Such  certificate  shall  be  issued upon a form furnished by the commissioner  and shall be executed in such manner as he shall prescribe.    8.  The owner of a registered motor vehicle, motorcycle or trailer may  transfer the registration and, if appropriate, the number plates thereof  to another vehicle owned by him or her upon making application for  such  transfer,  paying  a  transfer  fee  of  ten  dollars,  and  paying  the  proportionate excess, if any, of the  annual  fee  for  registering  the  second vehicle over the annual fee for registering the first vehicle for  each  day  or  fraction  thereof constituting the unexpired registration  period, provided, however, that the registration and number  plates  for  the  second  vehicle,  if  such vehicle is registered in this state, are  either surrendered to the commissioner or transferred to another vehicle  as provided herein. If the number plates of the first  vehicle  are  not  appropriate for the second vehicle, the commissioner or his or her agent  shall,  upon  the  surrender  of such number plates, furnish appropriate  number plates. Whenever a total fee  for  reregistration  prescribed  in  this section shall amount to a fee other than a whole dollar amount, the  fee  required  to  be  paid  shall be rounded to the nearest twenty-five  cents.