Statutes > New-york > Vat > Title-5 > Article-19-a > 509-d
§ 509-d. Qualification  procedures  for  bus  drivers,  maintenance of  files and availability to subsequent employers. (1) Before  employing  a  new bus driver a motor carrier shall:    (i)  require  such person to pass a medical examination to drive a bus  as provided in section five hundred nine-g of this article;    (ii) obtain a driving record from  the  appropriate  agency  in  every  state  in  which  the  person  resided  or worked and/or held a driver's  license or learner's permit during the preceding three years in a manner  prescribed by the commissioner;    (iii) investigate the person's employment record during the  preceding  three years in a manner prescribed by the commissioner.    (2)   Investigations   and  inquiries  of  drivers  of  school  buses;  maintenance of file; availability to subsequent employer.  (a)  A  motor  carrier  shall  request  the  department  to initiate a criminal history  check for persons employed as drivers of school  buses,  as  defined  in  paragraph  (a) of subdivision one of section five hundred nine-a of this  chapter, on September fourteenth, nineteen hundred eighty-five  by  such  motor  carrier,  in  accordance  with regulations of the commissioner by  requiring  such  school  bus  drivers  to   submit   to   the   mandated  fingerprinting  procedure.  The  department  of  motor  vehicles  at the  request of the motor carrier shall initiate a criminal history check  of  all  current  school  bus drivers of such motor carrier as well as those  hired on or after September fifteenth, nineteen hundred  eighty-five  by  requiring  such  drivers  and  applicants  to  submit  to  the  mandated  fingerprinting procedure as part of the school bus driver  qualification  procedure.  Such fingerprinting procedure and the related fee as well as  a procedure for the return of such fingerprints upon  application  of  a  person  who  has  terminated  employment as a school bus driver shall be  established in  accordance  with  regulations  of  the  commissioner  in  consultation  with  the commissioner of the division of criminal justice  services. The fee to be paid by or on behalf of the school bus driver or  applicant shall be no more than  five  dollars  over  the  cost  to  the  commissioner  for the criminal history check. No cause of action against  the department, the division  of  criminal  justice  services,  a  motor  carrier   or   political   subdivision   for   damages  related  to  the  dissemination of criminal history records pursuant to this section shall  exist  when  such  department,  division,  motor  carrier  or  political  subdivision  has  reasonably  and in good faith relied upon the accuracy  and completeness of criminal history  information  furnished  to  it  by  qualified  agencies.  Fingerprints submitted to the division of criminal  justice services pursuant to this subdivision may also be  submitted  to  the  federal  bureau  of  investigation  for a national criminal history  record check.    (b) After a motor carrier has completed the procedures  set  forth  in  paragraph  (a)  this  of subdivision, it shall designate each new school  bus driver as a conditional school bus driver as defined in section five  hundred nine-h of this article, until  the  carrier  is  in  receipt  of  information  of  the  new  school  bus  driver's  qualification from the  department and the required driving records from each appropriate  state  agency.  If  the  information received indicates that there is a pending  criminal   offense   or   driving   violation   that    would    require  disqualification  of  a  school bus driver under this article, the motor  carrier shall require the applicant to provide documentation  evidencing  the  disposition  of  such  offense  or  violation  in  accordance  with  regulations established by the commissioner. The department, upon notice  of disqualification to  an  applicant,  shall  include  in  such  notice  information  regarding  the  applicant's right to appeal and contest any  claimed ground for disqualification. Such notice shall also  advise  theapplicant  of  his or her right to obtain, examine, inspect and copy any  information used by the department in support of  its  determination  of  disqualification. In the event the applicant contests the existence of a  criminal  conviction  in  his  or  her  name, such applicant may provide  documentation evidencing the disposition of such offense or violation in  accordance with regulations established by the commissioner.    (3) Each motor carrier shall retain  the  following  records  in  each  driver's   file  for  a  period  of  three  years,  in  accordance  with  regulations established by the commissioner:    (i) a driver abstract of operating record provided by  the  department  and  the  written  information  provided  by  the  appropriate agency of  another state for each twelve month period;    (ii)   replies   from   the   department   regarding   the    driver's  qualifications,  as  well  as, any subsequent information concerning any  pending criminal charges against such driver;    (iii) the initial qualifying medical examination form and the biennial  medical examination form completed by the carrier's physician;    (iv) the annual defensive driving review forms completed  pursuant  to  section five hundred nine-g of this article; and    (v)  the  completed  biennial  behind-the-wheel  examination  forms as  required under section five hundred nine-g of this article.    (4) Each motor carrier shall notify the commissioner on the  form  and  in  the manner established by regulation of the commissioner, within ten  days, of the date on which a bus driver commences employment, leaves the  carrier's employ or is disqualified. Such notification shall be provided  in accordance with regulations established by the commissioner and shall  include any information the  motor 
* * *