Statutes > New-york > Vat > Title-7 > Article-24 > 1111-a
* § 1111-a. Owner  liability  for  failure  of operator to comply with  traffic-control indications. (a) 1. Notwithstanding any other  provision  of  law,  each  city  with a population of one million or more is hereby  authorized and empowered to adopt and amend a  local  law  or  ordinance  establishing  a demonstration program imposing m
* * *
 system;  provided  however that no owner of a vehicle shall be liable for a penalty imposed  pursuant to this section where the operator of  such  vehicle  has  been  convicted  of  the  underlying  violation  of subdivision (d) of section  eleven hundred eleven of this article.    (c) For purposes of this  section,  "owner"  shall  have  the  meaning  provided in article two-B of this chapter. For purposes of this section,  "traffic-control  signal photo violation-monitoring system" shall mean a  vehicle sensor installed to work in conjunction with  a  traffic-control  signal which automatically produces two or more photographs, two or more  microphotographs,  a  videotape or other recorded images of each vehicle  at the time it is used or operated in violation of  subdivision  (d)  of  section eleven hundred eleven of this article.    (d)  A  certificate,  sworn to or affirmed by a technician employed by  the city in  which  the  charged  violation  occurred,  or  a  facsimile  thereof,   based   upon  inspection  of  photographs,  microphotographs,  videotape or other recorded images produced by a traffic-control  signal  photo  violation-monitoring system, shall be prima facie evidence of the  facts contained therein. Any photographs, microphotographs, videotape or  other recorded images evidencing such a violation shall be available for  inspection in any  proceeding  to  adjudicate  the  liability  for  such  violation  pursuant to a local law or ordinance adopted pursuant to this  section.    (e) An owner liable for a violation  of  subdivision  (d)  of  section  eleven  hundred  eleven  of  this  article  pursuant  to  a local law or  ordinance adopted pursuant to this section shall be liable for  monetary  penalties in accordance with a schedule of fines and penalties to be set  forth  in  such  local law or ordinance, except that in a city which, by  local law, has authorized the adjudication of such owner liability by  a  parking  violations  bureau,  such schedule shall be promulgated by such  bureau.  The liability of the owner pursuant to this section  shall  not  exceed  fifty  dollars  for each violation; provided, however, that suchlocal law or ordinance may provide for  an  additional  penalty  not  in  excess  of  twenty-five  dollars  for  each violation for the failure to  respond to a notice of liability within the prescribed time period.    (f)  An imposition of liability under a local law or ordinance adopted  pursuant to this section shall not be deemed a conviction as an operator  and shall not be made part of the operating record of  the  person  upon  whom  such  liability  is  imposed  nor  shall  it be used for insurance  purposes in the provision of motor vehicle insurance coverage.    (g) 1. A notice of liability shall be sent by first class mail to each  person alleged to be liable as an owner for a violation  of  subdivision  (d)  of  section  eleven hundred eleven of this article pursuant to this  section. Personal delivery on the owner shall not be
* * *